COMPLETE hinges for electronics cover

Discussion in 'Guides, Mods, and Upgrades' started by R Design, May 2, 2016.

  1. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    174
    Kinda realise I'm never going to lock down the electronics cover and so last night made some hinges.

    Makes all the difference. Maybe someone will have a good idea for the front corners?

    Files included (inner.stl, outer.stl) for back right corner: just mirror image in your slicer to do the other one.

    ps my slicing involved:

    0.4mm nozzle - 0.5mm extrusion width;
    0.1mm layers (to make the rotating cylinder smooth);
    15% rectilinear infill;
    80% infill extrusion width (generates more thinner lines rather than fewer thicker ones);
    "Sparse infill every" 3 layers - prints 0.3mm layer height infill which is much more successful than 0.1mm which tends to mash up;
    5 top & 4 bottom layers (lower layer height = need more);




    IMG_0202.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 R Design, May 2, 2016
    Last edited: May 2, 2016
  2. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    169
    Ohh that's a good idea, I'll print some of those later. Though I've not had to open the cover for a while (last time was to get octoprint reconnected after setting it up)
     
  3. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    106
    Now that is a very nice design. I put it on my To Print List :)
     
  4. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    164
    Definitely on my list. All it needs is some snap catches for the other corners!
     
  5. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    387
    You really don't, given that nothing is pulling up on it, and unless the fan sped up to 1000% :eek: I can't imagine anything lifting it...
     
  6. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    164
    True Henry, I know its not essential and the screws are still there in those corners but I like things not to be loose if it is to be a quick access lid. But, once setup, I'll hope never to lift it . . . in my dreams! :D
     
  7. Ray

    Ray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    11
    One question, I printed these using your suggested settings, however, when I imported them into Simplify3D it had them standing on their ends, so I rotated by 270.

    Screen Shot 2016-05-03 at 11.07.46.png
    rotated
    Screen Shot 2016-05-03 at 11.07.10.png
    But I didn't set any supports and so ended up with a few sagging bits:
    Hinge.jpg
    So my question is, did you specify auto supports, manually add supports or have your temperatures dialed in better than I have and so avoided the sagging bits?

    BTW I printed these in E3D Everyday PLA at 190
     
    #7 Ray, May 3, 2016
    Last edited: May 3, 2016
  8. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    174
    @Ray I printed them as you have them there. Manually set supports under the protruding cylinders and turned on a few "dense support layers" at a higher percentage (30%) so that the support is filled in nicely under the cylinder. Also allowed it to do some automatic support in the hole, but I don't think that made any difference!

    btw. it looks as though you printed 2 identical pairs.

    Remember to do a "mirror image" of one of the pairs.
     
  9. Colin

    Colin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    20
    I think for the front you could print circles with 1/4 cut out, picture a pizza pie with two slices removed. Spin one way, locked, spin some more, lid lifts up.
     
  10. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    174
    That's a good plan.

    The utility is not when the box is upright but when you turn it on it's side to do some work.

    The part you describe would really benefit from Scaffold... But I'll give it a try when I get the failed bearings replaced and the machine is operational again. No shame in printing in two parts and gluing. We all have superglue ;)
     
  11. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    104
    Fantastic I idea!
     
  12. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    169
    Just printed these and love them, perfect fit....good job !
     
  13. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    169
  14. W1EBR.Gene

    W1EBR.Gene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    23
    Would you be willing to design a variation of the hinge that would work for the side panels? I printed the electronics cover hinges and they are great! I would like to put a set of hinges along the long side of the side panels.

    Gene
     
  15. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    169
    Isn't it the same spacing ? Would they work as they are ?
     
  16. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    151
    The spacing is identical yes. That's why my magnetic latches work for both the electronics cover and the side panels.[​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  17. W1EBR.Gene

    W1EBR.Gene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    23
    The holes have the same spacing but the shape of the opening is different enough for it not to work.
     
  18. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    286
    Nice design @R Design . Any chance of access to the design files?
     
  19. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    286
    Forgive me @R Design; I liked the design and had to reproduce just for the challenge.

    I used OnShape, and bought in the side panel designs (kindly converted by @Alex9779) to get the model accurate. This also made it relatively easy to fulfill the request for side panel hinges from @W1EBR.Gene. Another thing that caught my attention was @Ray's printing challenges, which made me think that we can probably just print the whole hinge as a single item, using one part as the support for the pinion. This also gave me my first crack at designing a part to be freely movable post-print in this way.

    If you're an OnShape person, the design is here:

    https://cad.onshape.com/documents/1...9a34f67acb0970b6fc/e/693350387697e024f0b4454a

    If you're more of a download and go type, then the designs are here:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1855894
     
    JohnEsc likes this.
  20. W1EBR.Gene

    W1EBR.Gene Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thank you so much!

    I think I will mount them on the long side so that the door stays open if I need to reach in. I know that the hinges will work either way :)
     

Share This Page