1. Duncan Chivers

    Duncan Chivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi All, having some issues with PETG, it's starting to lift after a few layers which is obviously ending in warped prints.
    Printing on a big box v1.1 single titan extruder, at 237 degrees with the bed at 55 degrees, 50mm/s at 0.2mm layers.
    What am I doing wrong? Bed too hot? Something else?

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    173
    I usually print hotter than that, especially layer one, but it depends on the filament. Lots of questions:

    What are you printing on? Glass? Glue on glass?

    Is it the particular model or in general? Some models are curling nightmares :mad:

    Is the part cooling fan on? If so how is it set?

    How good is your leveling?
     
  3. Paul Seccombe

    Paul Seccombe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    27
    I print Petg all the time and never get lifting. UHU on glass and bed at 80C (possibly excessively hot but I've never tried to tune it as it just works). When the bed cools the prints come off easily. I have the extruder set to 235C - this I have tuned to get the best compromise between quality, strength and stringing.
     
  4. Duncan Chivers

    Duncan Chivers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Glue on glass, and it's all petg really.

    The fan is on 100% from layer 2, so maybe lowering that's the key along with a higher bed temp?

    Levelling is usually not an issue.
     

Share This Page