SOLVED (6) Z-Axis Calibration

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by gearmesh, Jun 18, 2016.

  1. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    On this step and my bed is nowhere near the bottom when my Z reading is 300.
    (6) Z-Axis Calibration

    1. To get the best from the Z-Axis one needs to align the Z-Axis Motors with the bed.
    2. Begin by loosening the four screws holding the stepper motors to the Lower Support. The motors should be able to freely wiggle around.
    3. Via the menus run the bed all the way down to the bottom ?? (sorry for the glare)

    I know I did something wrong.
    My display shows 300 for Z, but the bed is nowhere near the bottom of the BigBox :(

    300.jpg
     
    #1 gearmesh, Jun 18, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2016
  2. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Any chance your shaft couplers are slipping? You have to torque the clamp to the very limit of where I'm comfortable to keep them from slipping. If that's not it we need to find what your z-step setting is in the firmware.

    By the way nice couplers. I prefer the elastomeric to helical ones myself. Are those from Ruland?
     
  3. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    Using the menu...
    Control | Motion
    Z steps/mm = +400
     
  4. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Mine is 1600. Mine is a mid-Kickstarter Dual with the original '2 mm lead' aka single start lead screws. Can you take a closeup picture of the leadscrew?
     
  5. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    Here is a photo with a M3x20 screw next to it.
    Mine machine is a BigBoc 1.1 Dual Titan Hybrid
    Lead Screw w m3x20.jpg
     
  6. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    That sure looks like a 2 mm lead single start rod just like mine. Does the platform seem to be moving four times (4X) faster than it should? If so, I'd say change your z-steps to 400. Why it would be set so high by default I have no idea.
     
  7. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    Confused. My z steps are 400.
    Using the menu...
    Control | Motion
    Z steps/mm = +400

    I think my BB is 4x slower. Perhaps only going 1/4th the travel to to bottom. Shouldn't O set mine
    Z steps/mm = 1600 ?
    And how can I change the knob value so that when I turn the knob it changes more than .1 ?
     
  8. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Sorry I said that backwards! I meant to say try setting yours to 1600. I don't know if you can set it through the front panel or not. If not, the method you use depends upon how you control the printer. Are you using Repetier over USB, OctoPrint over ethernet, or something else?

    Looking at http://makemendel.com/downloads/LCD_Menu_Tree.pdf

    It seems like Main -> Control -> Motion -> zSteps/mm would let you change the value.
     
  9. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    I used Repetier once in my life to change the settings on my I3 Duplicator, I will see if I can hook it up to the BB.Will it be called Z steps?
     
  10. Ephemeris

    Ephemeris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    182
    Try using the front panel. If it works it'll be much simpler. If you set the value and it works, you may need to save your settings by going to the Marlin menu item

    Main -> Control -> Store Memory

    If you have to use Repetier, it has a field where you can execute gcode commands. You would do something like

    M92 z1600.0

    If that fixed it, you save the new values to EEPROM with

    M500
     
  11. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ok. That was an easy change using Repetier.
    Thanks. Now I can move forward.
     
  12. gearmesh

    gearmesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    13
    Is there a way in the Repetier Host to either:
    Flash my firmware
    or
    at least set bed leveling to mesh?
     
  13. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    1. Don't think so...
    2. This is a hardcoded thing in the firmware. Not an option. because the Arduino has not endless memory to store the firmware Marlin make heavy use of compiler condition so if you disable features the code for the feature is not compiled and so cannot be just activated later. You have to compile the firmware again...
     

Share This Page