ABS hot-box and acrylic

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by Henry feldman, Oct 20, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    So excuse my ignorance if the acrylic we are getting has a higher melting temp than run of the mill stuff. When printing with ABS (or other high-temp materials) on big prints I was figuring on sealing up the printer to create a hot-box, but was wondering since the temperature of the box could quite conceivably get up around the softening temperature for acrylic which would seem to be a serious issue if the printer frame softened! Any thoughts (particularly now that we can print up to 400C)?
     
  2. elmoret

    elmoret Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    91
    At the temperatures needed to soften acrylic (~90C), the stepper motors would be way past thermal design spec.

    With ABS and other similar materials, ~50C is sufficient to reduce/eliminate warp in my experience.
     
  3. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Thanks, that makes total sense. So I guess I will need a thermostatic control to release heat at the top of the box to keep the temps within spec.
     

Share This Page