Aqua with Volcano Printing Issues

Discussion in 'HotEnds & Extruders' started by Matt, Jan 1, 2020.

  1. Matt

    Matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have an aqua with a volcano on it (my plan is to print in an enclosed box but not yet set that up. However I am having huge issues getting it all to work. S3D settings are

    0.8mm nozzle
    0.35mm layer height
    1000mm/min print speed (I started at 2500)
    Temp 260 degrees
    PETG filament

    I have tried both with and without retraction (varying levels from 0.5mm to 1mm) and nothign seemed to make much difference

    However, after only 2-3 layers the extruder grinds through the filament but if I am there to catch it I can easily push it through so its not jammed?

    Interestingly though everytime it stops printing the filament looks bent - see image

    Any thought in what to try, its almost as if the filament path is not straight but it looks pretty good
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Matt

    Matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some more images of the filaments. It is if nothing else repeatable in the way it fails.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Daniel Rock

    Daniel Rock Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi Matt, This isn't an issue I have seen before, very strange. If you email support@e3d-online.com with these images I'm sure we will be able to sort out this situation for you.
     
  4. Matt

    Matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dan, Thanks for the offer of help. Did you get my email? Cheers
     
  5. Daniel Rock

    Daniel Rock Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes, I believe we did, the support team are currently experiencing a backlog at the moment we are trying to get through our tickets as quickly as possible.
     
  6. Matt

    Matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0


    I am still struggling but have noticed that although from the from the filament path is nice and striaght, from the side it is only just on the hobbed wheel. It is almost like the hobbed gear shaft should be longer?
     
    #6 Matt, Jan 21, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  7. Brent Davison

    Brent Davison New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having this same problem. Did anyone find out what the issue was ?
     

Share This Page