ASBML Fusion Plugin Post Script not Workingdi

Discussion in 'ASMBL' started by jonschke, Jan 27, 2021.

  1. jonschke

    jonschke New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the weekend I tried the Fusion 360 ASMBL Fusion 360 Workflow. I did not change the print setting and used the 2 mm tool in the github source of the ASMBL. And the posting of the subtractive toolpath with the ASMBL standalone postprocessor works as does posting the additive gcode. But when I try the "Generate ASMBL Script" Fusion freezes for a short time and gives me these dialog boxes:

    [​IMG]
    What I already tried:
    • Get rid of all "Umlaute" (ä,ö,ü)
    • Using the generate toolpath option
    • Having either Setup 1, Setup 2 or the contur toolpath selected while clicking post script
    Has anyone run into similar problems or can help me?
     
  2. CMP-F

    CMP-F Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I thought I was the only one with this Problem.
    I get the same error, no matter what I tried.

    I also tried to export both gcodes and merge them with the ASMBL-2.3.4.exe.
    This didn't work either. I get this error:

    Spliting subtractive gcode layers...
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "main.py", line 26, in <module>
    asmbl_parser = Parser(args.config)
    File "src\ASMBL_parser.py", line 34, in __init__
    self.main()
    File "src\ASMBL_parser.py", line 63, in main
    operations = self.split_cam_operations(self.gcode_sub)
    File "src\ASMBL_parser.py", line 216, in split_cam_operations
    operation_layers = self.group_cam_segments(segments, name, strategy, tool)
    File "src\ASMBL_parser.py", line 196, in group_cam_segments
    layer_group = self.add_lead_in_out(segments, cutting_group)
    File "src\ASMBL_parser.py", line 165, in add_lead_in_out
    if segments[post_index].type == 'lead out':
    IndexError: list index out of range
    [20296] Failed to execute script main

    Maybe it is a problem with a recent Fusion 360 update?
     
  3. Andy Everitt

    Andy Everitt Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    It appears there is a bug in the latest version of Fusion. I have raised an issue on Github https://github.com/AndyEveritt/ASMBL/issues/44 so you can track the progress.

    Its also better to raise bugs as issues on Github as I will see them better there
     
  4. Andy Everitt

    Andy Everitt Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please can you attach the subtractive and additive files you used for this. I believe you are having a different issue
     
  5. CMP-F

    CMP-F Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Andy Everitt

    Andy Everitt Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    CMP-F likes this.
  7. Andy Everitt

    Andy Everitt Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe you may have setup you CAM incorrectly on inspecting the gcode. You appear to be lacking some lead outs (which caused the error) and you have "transistion" moves in your "Kontour1" operation. These are typically signs that something is setup incorrectly but it may also be a change with Fusion.

    Please could you send the .f3d file so I can have a look at your setup

    *Edit* The "transition"'s appear to be normal so it may be something else in the setup
     
    #7 Andy Everitt, Feb 14, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2021
  8. Andy Everitt

    Andy Everitt Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have fixed this issue, I will make a release later today but for now the working code is on the master branch for you to download
     
  9. CMP-F

    CMP-F Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately I don't have the original .f3d file, since I experimented a lot with different settings.

    When opening the Case oder Spinner.f3d included in the examples folder the IndexError still appears. However the posting timed out error is gone (with the new release).

    I will try a fresh install of Fusion360 with a new setup of your ASMBL Toolchanger later, maybe that helps.
     

Share This Page