Auto home going to 5,5

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by jamiehibbard, May 22, 2016.

  1. jamiehibbard

    jamiehibbard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    After my succesful benchy I have been out.

    I am now trying to print something on my dual from Simplify 3d.

    I have uploaded using octoprint. However I have just done auto home as I have before.

    The printer moves to 0,0 as per end stops, then jumps to 5,5

    I have done restore failsafe, pressed auto home, 0,0. I then level the bed and next time I press auto home I get the same. 0,0 and then jump to 5,5.

    This is causing the printer to not get nozzle swiped and crash when attempting to print.

    Is it my uploaded file or something else? how can I solve. Thanks
     
  2. jamiehibbard

    jamiehibbard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, So using Ocoprint EEprom Marlin Plugin #I set the offset to 5 for y and x and my printer head is at 0,0 now. Is this the correct way to do it? why does level bed make this change?

    edit:

    This is making the DOCK not dock still.
     
    #2 jamiehibbard, May 22, 2016
    Last edited: May 22, 2016
  3. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    It's supposed to go to 5,5 after auto home if you have done the auto level for the dual. That's where it loads the mesh level matrix from. It does mention this in the commissioning steps for the dual | http://wiki.e3d-online.com/wiki/Printer_Commissioning#Mesh_Levelling_the_Dual

    If your head is crashing then something else is wrong. What script commands are you using for the wipe?
     
  4. jamiehibbard

    jamiehibbard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I must of missed that.

    So Octoprint has the:

    ;dock
    T0
    G1 X70 Y200 F3000
    G1 X70 Y240 F3000



    When I printed the becnchy I octoprint to start and it worked fine, but then again I didn't generate the GCODE.

    I downloaded the dual profile for simplify 3d and have attached the GCODE for the item.

    I am only using one extruder, so am I right in thinking in process i just remove extruder 1? I thought this might have been the problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Do you have the hybrid head or the dual direct?

    What happens if you manually type those commands into the terminal in OctoPrint?
     
  6. jamiehibbard

    jamiehibbard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    if I type them in to the terminal into octoprint it docks

    It's dual direct no hybrid yet. Wanted to get my head around printing normally first
     
  7. jamiehibbard

    jamiehibbard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: I had changed the simplify 3d setting "Auto-Config Extruder" to Extruder 1 only" as that is all I was after.

    I just re compiled GCODE with it set to both extruder's and it didn't crash into the back. So maybe that was it!?
     
  8. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Hmmm could be, well done :)
     

Share This Page