BB Pro Not Getting the entire 300mm Z-Height?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by JohnEsc, Apr 27, 2016.

  1. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    124
    I approve your choice of rocket ship btw ;)
     
    JohnEsc likes this.
  2. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    Wait, what?! What do you mean disconnect the Octoprint server from the Rumba, how?
     
  3. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    It would have been a really nice print too!
     
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Press 'Disconnect' in OctoPrint. Then open the setting and go to firmware update plugin. There select the port. That's why you can to disconnect. The port can only be connected by one application...
     
    JohnEsc likes this.
  5. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    174
    It should be in this status (so not connected with the printer) but of course the USB should be plugged in the Rumba.
    [​IMG]
     
    JohnEsc likes this.
  6. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    Huge thanks for the ALL the help @Alex9779 and @Rob Heinzonly I flashed it using the file you attached in the post and with the Firmware Updater Octoprint Addin, it worked perfectly! Bed currently sitting @ Z:300 I was not aware that I needed to disconnect the server. Props!!!!
     
    Alex9779 likes this.
  7. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    391
    Yes that was a serious indefinite antecedent (like pull the USB cable vs. software disconnect). The first time I saw this I was also confused. Then as a software developer I was more confused as to why the plug in doesn't call disconnect, update and reconnect, since that is proper UX, but hey, at least it works...
     
    JohnEsc and mike01hu like this.
  8. Ray

    Ray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    11
  9. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
    That's the one Ray! It worked great just be sure to use the Disconnect as seen in Rob's screenshot in this thread.
     
  10. JohnEsc

    JohnEsc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    144
  11. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Great John you got it working...
    Print that rocket again :D
     

Share This Page