COMPLETE BigBox + DuetWifi controller

Discussion in 'Guides, Mods, and Upgrades' started by elmoret, Jul 17, 2016.

  1. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Nice. I am curious how your config looks like. I have Z issues at the moment where it seems that the more Z hops when retracting I do the Z gets out of sync and skips or losses steps. I print single models just fine but when I print more starting at about three I have issues on the first layers of consecutive models and starting from layer two the Z is too far away...
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Oh BTW the 7'' display looks huge but doesn't it interfere with the bed when you lower it to its max?
     
  3. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    174
    Indeed it does. Below 250mm I have to remove the case. But since cable is 50cm long, that's not really a problem, and I haven't printed anything longer that 250mm anyway.

    Here is my config.g
    I'm still in commissioning mode, so it's under construction.

    Code:
    ; Configuration file for BigBox 3 printer
    
    ; Communication and general
    M111 S0                          ; Debug off
    M550 PBigBox                ; Machine name and Netbios name (can be anything you like)
    M551 Preprap                 ; Machine password (used for FTP)
    M540 P0xBE:0x1A:0xDA:0xAD:0xFE:0xED     ; MAC Address
    
    ;*** Wifi Networking
    M552 S1                    ; Enable WiFi
    
    M555 P2                             ; Set output to look like Marlin
    M575 P1 B57600 S1            NOTE; Comms parameters for PanelDue
    
    G21                                     ; Work in millimetres
    G90                                   ; Send absolute coordinates...
    M83                                     ; ...but relative extruder moves
    
    ; Axis and motor configuration
    M569 P0 S0                ; Drive 0 goes forwards
    M569 P1 S1                ; Drive 1 goes forwards
    M569 P2 S0                ; Drive 2 goes forwards
    M569 P3 S1                ; Drive 3 goes forwards
    M569 P4 S1                ; Drive 4 goes forwards
    M574 X1 Y1 Z1.2 S1            ; set endstop configuration
    
    ;*** The homed height is deliberately set too high in the following - you will adjust it during calibration
    M350 X16 Y16 E16 I1              ; Set 16x microstepping with interpolation
    M92 X160 Y360 Z1600            ; Set axis steps/mm
    
    M906 X800 Y600 Z800 E600:600 I30    ; Set motor currents (mA) and increase idle current to 60%
    M201 X800 Y800 Z15 E1000        ; Accelerations (mm/s^2)
    M203 X15000 Y15000 Z100 E3600        ; Maximum speeds (mm/min)
    M566 X600 Y600 Z30 E20            ; Maximum instant speed changes mm/minute
    M208 X291 Y235 Z290            ; Set axis maxima
    M208 X-23 Y0 Z-0.2 S1            ; Set Axis minimum (adjust to make X=0 and Y=0 the edge of the bed)
    
    ; Thermistors / Pt100
    M305 P0 T100000 B4388 R4700 H30 L0    ; Put your own H and/or L values here to set the bed thermistor ADC correction
    M305 P1 X200                ; Pt100 Tool 0, RTD1, channel 200
    M305 P2 X201                ; Pt100 Tool 1, RTD2, channel 201
    M570 S180                     ; Hot end may be a little slow to heat up so allow it 180 seconds
    
    ; Tool definitions
    M563 P0 D0 H1                          ; Define tool 0
    G10 P0 S0 R0                            ; Set tool 0 operating and standby temperatures
    M563 P1 D1 H2                          ; Define tool 1
    G10 P1 S0 R0                            ; Set tool 1 operating and standby temperatures
    M92 E414:414                            ; Set extruder steps per mm
    
    ; Z probe and compensation definition
    M558 P1 X0 Y0 Z1 H3 F200 T5000          ; Smart IR Z probe, used for homing Z axis, dive height 3mm, probe speed 200mm/min, travel speed 5000mm/min
    G31 X11.0 Y0.5 Z1.25 P500        ; Set the zprobe height and threshold (put your own values here)
    
    ;*** If you are using axis compensation, put the figures in the following command
    M556 S78 X0 Y0 Z0                       ; Axis compensation here
    M208 S1 Z-0.2                               ; set minimum Z
    
    ;Fans
    M106 F10                 ; Fix for Bigbox Blower
    M106 P1 T40 H1
    M106 P2 T40 H2
    
    ; Set bed temperature (to get rid of the -273C reading)
    M140 S0
    T0                    ; select first hot end
    
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Did you print with that?
    At the moment I am out of ideas... I used 85% of the rated current for all motors which is 1445mA for the big ones and 595 for the extruder and tried the values @elmoret posted too...
    I printed test cubes without issues and good results but when I first tried the parts for the dual X the first layer came down good for all the clamp parts ├čbut then the second layer Z was too far away. I stopped the print and moved Z to 0 and measured then I homed Z and measured again and the result was that there a difference. After Z homing the value was about 0.2mm which is intentional, but right after the print Z 0 had a distance about 0.5mm.
    Then I tried another test cube which printed fine again.
    Then I tried nine test cubes and found that each move with Z lift from cube to cube seems to increase the Z height a little because even with bed compensation the first had ripples, so nozzle a little too close, the next one looked perfect, the next one nearly perfect, the next one not that perfect and then he lines started to get separated...
    Here a photo of the first layer starting with cube in lower left corner then up then the middle from top and right column again from bottom up:
    IMG_0110.JPG
    This photo was taken from a second test, not the one I just describe. In this test I disable bed compensation, before I levelled the bed so that bed compensation gave nearly all the same values at all points so the bed should be level even without using compensation...
    As I said, at the moment I am out of ideas.
    I can print one model it seems without issues and even with retraction Z hop the model shows no real issues in Z but when I try to print more models then the problems start maybe at the first layer if there are enough islands to print or at layer 2...
     
  5. wahatever

    wahatever Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here is mine config.g Titan extruders and a small extruder motor.
     

    Attached Files:

    Rob Heinzonly likes this.
  6. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    174
    @Alex9779 : I'm currently printing a single test cube (still some fine tuning to do). When I'm finished I'll do a testprint with your 3x3 cube layout. To be continued....
     
  7. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    174
    Done. My cluster of squares is looking fine....

    [​IMG]

    The only thing is, my bed compensation is currently switched off. Can somebody tell me where to switch this on ?
     
  8. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    You either set up the points in config.g with M557 or use bed.g with G30 commands...

    This looks fine, I will try you config values...

    Do you a Z hop when you retract? May you upload your gcode file too so I can see you slicer settings?
     
  9. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Ok I tracked it down to two parameters I think, microsteps or acceleration...
    I tested with Rob's config and all went fine.
    Then I moved my amps for X and Y up again because they run smoother in my case at +1000mA...
    I had the accel for Z at 100mm/s^2 as I had it on Marlin. Now it is at 15...
    But I think it is more the microsteeping though I had Z still at 16, I had X and Y at 256 for testing...
    Will do another run and see if 100mm/s^2 are also fine...
     
  10. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Ok back to old accel and still fine... So it seems the micro steps are the problem... will do another print with them back up to see...
     
  11. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Ok yeah it was the microstepping. Seems I hit the limits and lost steps...
     
  12. dc42

    dc42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    212
    The max step rate for the Duet WiFi with one motor moving is 274 kHz. From that and your steps/mm you can work out the maximum Z speed. However, if you are losing steps during Z hops I suspect your Z jerk or Z acceleration is too high.
     
  13. dc42

    dc42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    212
    eca and Miasmictruth like this.
  14. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    I read about that in Duet forum too, then i checked that output you can get with "Firmware Diagnostics", I know there is a special command to get just that printing info, and there were missed steps listed, also the longest loop time was over 3 seconds...
    So back to good old 16 on all axis and printing fine again...
     
  15. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    118
    Just out of curiosity if a driver gets blown is there a breakout to use a replacement for driver?
     
  16. danzca6

    danzca6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    There is a breakout board being released that will have several more drivers and such on it that you can use as backups if ever needed. Duet 5 board. It also allows for some crazy configurations if you wanted multiple extruders, multiple x axis, and such. @dc42 is in the final stages of releasing this it looks like.
     
  17. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    118
    To my understanding it gives you 5 more steppers but if you blow one and for some reason you desperately needed 10 (no idea why) is it possible to replace the bad driver short of trying to replace the surface mount chip itself?
     
  18. danzca6

    danzca6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    That is a valid question. Maybe @dc42 will have a good answer on that.
     
  19. elmoret

    elmoret Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    101
    No, but W3DRK is willing to do board repairs.

    I also haven't heard of any blown stepper drivers personally, its a pretty rare occurrence especially if you never unplug/plug in the stepper with the board power on.
     
  20. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    118
    Good to know, figured it might happen as I make the occasional stupid decision despite trying not too lol.
     

Share This Page