bigbox slicing with CURA?

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by lance, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. lance

    lance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    9
    hey does anyone out there use cura for their slicing on the bigbox? ive used it for years with my ultimaker and love it, and would like to use it for my bigbox, but am unsure how to get the proper profile for it so was wondering if someone out there is using it successfully?
     
  2. Hans C.

    Hans C. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Sorry, I abandoned Cura after I invested in Simplify3D. If you're using the latest version of Cura, you may or may not find this helpful:



    Best o' luck, eh?
     
  3. corey

    corey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have used 15.04.6 a few times when i can't get s3d to do something... I just setup up a printer based on the UM original put in the bed size and under start/end gcode i used the following...

    Start Gcode: change T0/T1 depending on what extruder you want to use.. Use at your own risk

    T1 ; select extruder 1
    M104 S200 ; set extruder 1 temperature and wait
    G21 ;metric values
    G90 ;absolute positioning
    M82 ;set extruder to absolute mode
    G28
    G1 Z10 F360
    T1 ; select extruder 1
    G1 X70 Y200 F3000 ; move to position in front of dock
    G1 X70 Y240 F3000 ; move into dock
    M109 S200 ; set extruder 1 temperature and wait
    G92 E0
    G1 E25 F200
    G92 E0
    T1 ; select extruder 1
    G1 X80 Y240 F3000 ; move to position in dock
    G1 X80 Y200 F3000 ; move out of dock
    T1
    M117 Printing...

    End Gcode:

    T1 ; select extruder 1
    G1 E-2 F4000 ; retract 14mm very fast
    ;{profile_string}
    G91 ; relative positioning
    G1 Z10 F360 ; move Z axis by 10mm
    G90 ; absolute positioning
    T1 ; select extruder 1
    G1 X70 Y200 F3000 ; move to position in front of dock
    G1 X70 Y240 F3000 ; move into dock
    G1 E-8 F4000 ; retract 14mm very fast
    G92 E0
    M104 S0 ;extruder heater off
    M140 S0 ;heated bed heater off (if you have it)
    M84 ; disable steppers
    M106 S0 ; disable cooling fans

    Hope that helps
     
    #3 corey, Jul 8, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2016
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    ???
     
  5. corey

    corey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    21
    Like i said you change it to T1 or T0 depending which extruder you want to use... Do you think i am going to change the comments every time i change extruder ? i just copied and pasted my current code if i was using T0 there would be a lot of comments wrong, but as you have nothing better to do i will change it for you...
     
  6. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Sorry thought you posted some base version...

    How does Cura handle the extruder selection? Does it just use the last active extruder after your start script to print? Then you could omit all extruder selection lines and just select it once at the start...
     
  7. corey

    corey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yeh the code could be cleaned up, i just copied it out of s3d to get it up and running and never changed it or cleaned it up, it worked so just left it as is, I only use it for one of my prints for the shop as i can not get s3d to produce a good print.... saw this post and just copied what i had so the op could get up and running....
     
  8. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    No need to justify but gcode and the scripts lead to a lot of misunderstanding...
    I just wanted to emphasize your own warning to review the code closely, maybe to test each line manually before just copy and paste it and start a print...
     

Share This Page