Can someone please explain "set home offsets"

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Chris Toast, Apr 29, 2016.

  1. Chris Toast

    Chris Toast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    16
    Can someone please explain "set home offsets"?

    I have mistakenly used it and now my x,y axis is a full 2 cm in from the origin. This is resulting in crashes when heading to the dump bucket and I'm afraid I can't figure out how to zero it back out.
     
    Old_Tafr likes this.
  2. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    I believe you can just disable steppers under prepare, move back to 0,0 and set it again...
     
  3. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    You could also issue the command "M206 X0 Y0 Z0" from the OctoPrint terminal tab.
    And then M500 to save to EEPROM.
     
  4. Chris Toast

    Chris Toast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    16
    I did this as well as cycle the power and re-home. This seems to have worked for me, thank you.

    I'm still getting the odd startup crash on the trip to the dump bucket. I'll noodle with these settings some more. I know I can resolve it on the tool change scripts but that seems like a work around for some residual offsets.

    I'll chalk it up to my noob learning curve....
     
  5. Chris Toast

    Chris Toast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    16
  6. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    75
  7. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    If you use octoprint and have the Marlin editor plugin you can edit (or at least view) what those settings are to figure out what the issue is.
     

Share This Page