SOLVED Can't make model slice right

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Henry feldman, Dec 6, 2016.

  1. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    So I can't make this model slice right in S3D. Weirdly the hole in the handle ends slices fine in Cura, but I don't use cura with the BB (only my Taz sometimes) and this is getting printed in Nylon which I only have a reliable (ha) protocol with S3D (and actually the model prints great except the hole being filled in weirdly). Note that S3D strangely reports intersecting triangles, although both emendo and meshmixer both report perfect geometry?

    So this is correct unsliced:
    [​IMG]

    but it slices (and prints) with the holes filled in at the top:
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Further information: Slices perfectly on the Taz6 S3D profile, so this is solely the BigBox Hybrid profile (@Alex9779's profile for the mirrored hybrid)
     
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Check or compare "Slicing behaviour" on "Advanced" tab...
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  4. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Damn you are good! It was the "Merge all outlines into a single solid model" checkbox. Thanks (and more importantly my wife's operating room light thanks you). Whew, now I can go back home (unhappy surgeon wife, unhappy home!).
     
    mike01hu likes this.

Share This Page