Can't seem to set nozzle temp past 210?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Robert James Rudzek, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. Robert James Rudzek

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    I hit Control>Temperature>Nozzle>280

    and then go back to menu screen and the nozzle is set to 210...


    Anything? I have no idea...
     
  2. Steven Burns

    Steven Burns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    55
    I have had issues with the controls as well. Have you tried to slice a cube or something and set the temp to 280 in the slicer?

    This solved my issue and I no longer need to play with the display except to start and stop prints.
     
  3. Robert James Rudzek

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, it seems like I can print something from a slicer at higher than 210C... just not changing the setting from the printer.

    I didn't know if it was a firmware bug or just simply a safety feature.
     
  4. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    125
    I have the same issue, but I think it is some sort of safety setting. If you do it again after the first time, it will work (at least it works with my printer).
     
  5. Steven Burns

    Steven Burns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    55
    I have a similar issue to yours at the moment. My firmware states that the preheat pla setting is 205 degrees, but when I click preheat pla in the prepare menu it sets it to 305. I have re-flashed it twice now after verifying the correct settings in the source code, but it keeps going to 305.

    I just gave up and let the slicer do it for me, but it is still annoying.
     
  6. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    There's some kind of bug (there are many in RC3).

    You have to do it again and it will work.

    Oddly enough the same thing happens if you try to make the change halfway through the print.

    It does various kinds of "revert".

    Trick is always to check whether your change has been accepted, and if not repeat until it is.
     

Share This Page