Colorfabb HT bed adhesion

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Falc.be, May 8, 2016.

  1. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    38
    I have started using colorfabb HT for the high temp parts for 1.1

    When I get to the bigger parts however, the part warps and lifts off the bed, even with bed temp of 115 and big layer of 3dlac

    What temp should I use ? or some other adhesion ?

    @Alex9779 I used your profile but it only had 80, what did you do ?
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I printed the high temp parts with Innofil ABS on my UM2. :rolleyes:

    I have some spools HT but didn't try them yet. I am trying to get rid of all my 2.85mm filament so...

    The settings in my profile are just, read the disclaimer, values I picked from the recommendations of Colorfabb.
     
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    BTW where did you have 80 from? The HT in my profile is set to 100° C for the bed...
     
  4. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    Is colorfabb xt too low temp for the hotends?
     
  5. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    On the thread topic (HT sticking to beds):

    "For printers with glassplate as build surface we recommend high temperatures of 110/120C. For most small to medium sized part this should be sufficient.

    For bigger parts with a larger flat surface touching the buildplate you might need more adhesion to keep the part from warping. In this case BuildTak plate can help prevent warping."

    Source: http://ht.colorfabb.com/how/
     
  6. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    38
    more temp and more 3d lac, thats what i will do right now
     
  7. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    38
    Not even max bed temp is sufficient

    Looks like i need this buildtak
     

Share This Page