Consistent jamming with PLA/ABS

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by Dippyskoodlez, Jul 16, 2014.

  1. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, yet another v6 jamming thread :(

    So I'm running an e3d V6 hotend, with an i3 Rework. The firmware is calibrated to the best of my ability to the point my 5mm calibration steps are beautiful.

    I'm running into an issue where the hotend resistance trying to feed the filament increases to the point that it can't feed and it will generally chew up the filament. However, if I just let it go it will stutter for about 2-4 layers and then just continue like normal. I get the end result of this: http://imgur.com/a/rB3sq . The prints ARE infact sticking to the bed.

    I suspect it is my e3d V6 but can't figure out how to actually resolve the issue. At 240C, this makemendel filament is NOT happy.

    List of things I've tried:
    -"Seasoning" the hotend with oil
    -Low/Medium/High extrusion temperatures (This provides the best results above 230C)
    -Makerbot filament, Makemendel filament, Microcenter branded filament, ABS.
    -Low/medium/high extruder tension
    -Severely underextruding to reduce pressure
    -dual fans on the v6 hotend heatsink for extra cooling
    -reduced v6 heatsink cooling
    -Cooling on the nozzle itself
    -With and without the PTFE tubing going into the end. I've verified >5 times to make sure this is as snug as possible and in all the way.
    -No, 1mm, 2mm, 5mm retract

    Yes, i have the extruder fan wired up to 12v, yes it is running full time, and yes the thermistor is set properly in firmware and providing the same readings as my fluke. I have considered the pressure from my bed level, and tried far/near the bed in a ton of combinations but this even occurs when it's just blindly extruding 30mm above the bed. My prints are sticking to the bed quite well and the first few layers are absolutely beautiful.

    All of these filaments extrude beautifully from my Printrbot Simple. Feeding them through by hand has similar results to extruding... it feeds for a short time then needs an extra push to continue.
    I'm 100% out of idea from my google searches and my friends. Anyone else got anything? :(


    Here's a picture of the calibration steps I printed: http://i.imgur.com/b2ycvph.jpg

    They look GREAT until the nozzle says no. It needs a small push on the filament and then it successfully extrudes again. This happens regardless of mechanical extrusion or manually forcing the filament.

    edit: Just started another print with some Makerbot filament as it likes the temperatures the best. It made it to layer 13, just stopped extruding for a short time and is extruding again at layer 15 like nothing happened. UGH.
     
  2. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Playing with PID autotune now, changed settings but still same result when printing. 200C is a no-go :( Trying to autotune again because I have no other ideas.
     
  3. Sanjay

    Sanjay Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    118
    Hi Dippyskoodlez,

    Sorry to hear about your
    As a first step could you fill out this form here:
    https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1VN8SXa ... =send_form
    So we can get some firm data on your setup to help us figure what is going on. As it stands I'm missing a lot of info to be able to effectively troubleshoot what is going on here.

    Hope to get things sorted soon.
    Sanjay
     
  4. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Sanjay, I have filled out my information in the docs form as you requested, I have tried everything I can to isolate this :( all of my filament works beautifully in my ubis hotend.
     
  5. Fmeroney

    Fmeroney Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had the same issue, it seems my filament was kinking and sticking to the wall therefore causing the print to fail. So what i did was put the PTFE liner (one in the bag of parts that i had no idea what to do with... Even after youtube vids) in the hotend with the black coupler. I trimmed the tube flush with the black insert and Its working great. If this was the intention from E3D it would have been nice to know... Like the design but that a simple issue.
     
  6. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    I've tried with and without the PTFE liner. I do actually get better results with the liner, but still not reliable enough to actually print anything.
     
  7. Fmeroney

    Fmeroney Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thats not fun! Well i can say that i had the similar issue after the install. The print would fail after printing beautiful for an hour.. It looks as if you tried everything... I did find that the makerbot filament, and specifically the translucent orange or it could be red was very problematic and actually fluctuated in size to where it jammed in filament drive. It was almost negligible but enough tp drive me crazy.

    Whats strange is that yours will stop... Then start. If mine did that it would chew up the filament for sure and get stuck. Have you looked at your stepper? Maybe its failing?
     
  8. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've tried turning up and down the current for the motor as well. The gear keeps spinning as it should and the hobbed bolt starts clicking from actually chewing the plastic from being unable to push it further in. Eventually the pressure evens out and it's able to push again. I have to give my hobbed bolt props for getting such a good grip on the filament, it's somehow reliable even when theres a giant chunk out of the side of the filament :lol:


    I was printing some cones a while back and the print actually stopped extruding twice for about a layer and then resumed, finishing the cones. Once complete I could just pull them apart at the interrupted layers.

    http://i.imgur.com/5RgxV2B.png
     
  9. myk68

    myk68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I was having the same issue but only with PLA. sunflower oil to 270 for several minutes and reapply every now and then seems to have stopped this.
    I know you said you have tried this but So had I but with olive oil.

    Consider yourself lucky you got a reply from sanjay. I started the pla jam and fed up thread and never heard from him :( .


    other than that slow printing right down to 20mm, does it work then?
     
  10. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It prints for a longer time yes, suuuuuper slow and 0 retraction, but literally takes hours on end to actually finish a tiny print and still requires absurdly high temps for PLA. I can only print with my makerbot branded at this temperature.

    I'm going to pull the ubis hotend off of my Printrbot and actually print something this week :shock:
     
  11. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ordered a new hobbed bolt to give a try in a few days.

    Purged the hotend after trying ABS with some acetone to see how clean I can get it and could feed a fair bit through hand before I got bored. Going to wait for the hobbed bolt to try extruding again as I've waste so much filament already :|
     
  12. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay. Changed out my hobbed bolt from the Hive76 bolt to Printrbot hobbed. Both bolts are doing a great job gripping the filament but now it's not even getting close to as far in a print because it lacks the torque of the Hive.

    I also can't reliably force the filament through by hand. I have nothing to try except a new hot end at this point. :x
     
  13. Dippyskoodlez

    Dippyskoodlez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am able to reproduce creating the jam when feeding it through by hand.

    This is the trouble maker:
    http://i.imgur.com/fi8UeTz.png?1

    It feels like the heatbreak may be working TOO well? Feed it manually, retract just a little bit and wait a second. Feed again and the end is too big to fit inside of the heat break again and it stalls. :roll:

    By turning the temperature up I'm able to control how easily it jams. 220C it took an extra two to 3 pulls.

    This however, is not acceptable for PLA.

    Switching to no retract at all with the new hobbed bolt I'm still getting extremely inconsistent extrusion even with a set extrude rate. The lines in my infill will range from complete to almost nonexistent back to full.
     
  14. Sanjay

    Sanjay Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    118
    Just been going over this all with Dippyskodlez over email and we've issued him with new parts to isolate the issue.

    Just to be clear - an expanded plug at the tip of the filament is completely normal and not at all indicative of an issue. All hotends will produce and expanded plug at the tip as the filament softens, widens under pressure, and fills the bore.
     
  15. Lcltech

    Lcltech Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Did you find a solution? I am having the same problems.
     
  16. Tom114

    Tom114 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also having the exact same problem as Dippyskoodlez. Is there any solution to this problem?
     
  17. add1ct3dd

    add1ct3dd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd just like to chip in here, I am also experiencing pretty much the same as the other user.

    My setup is running a 1.75mm bowden on a Rostock Max V2, and I get filament grinding on quite a few occasions, tried upping the temperature from 190c to 210c and the issue still remains, I am not comfortable printing PLA at any higher temp as you can smell it's too hot. Thermistor is correctly set in Repetier.

    I've submitted the questionnaire, and a message via the Contact Us. Hope for a resolution soon. So far, my original stock hotend prints better, which is disappointing as I have a V5 on my Prusa i3 and it's flawless!
     
  18. malopezn

    malopezn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same for me here with v6 3mm bowden

    I have tried almost everything :(
     
  19. add1ct3dd

    add1ct3dd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it's been a week so far, and no reply to my support request. This is kind of annoying to be honest.
     
  20. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    Try an oiler
     

Share This Page