Different thermistor, don't know how to assemble properly

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by Jeroen, May 21, 2016.

  1. Jeroen

    Jeroen Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I just received my first E3D V6, purchased from 123-3d.nl. While everythying seems legit, the thermistor supplied with the hotend is of a completely different type than what is mentioned in the documentation, and I can't figure out how to properly mount it. Instead of a glass bead with legs that I expected (and am familiar with), I got this:

    IMAG0389.jpg

    Has E3D switched to a different type of thermistor? Or is this a PT100 I read about? How do I go about mounting this?

    Thanks in advance,

    Jeroen
     
  2. Jeroen

    Jeroen Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, so I figured out this a type k thermocouple, instead of the regular thermistor supplied with the e3d. I have no idea why 123-3d.nl would ship their e3d kit with a thermocouple instead of a thermistor. Still, the question remains: how should I properly install the thermocouple?

    In addition, the e3d site states "Note that you will probably need additional hardware to connect the couple to your controller board." I use a RAMPS 1.4 board. What "additional hardware" would I need to connect a thermocouple instead of a thermistor?

    Thanks,

    Jeroen
     
  3. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    75
    Search the forum on RAMPS, I'm sure there is at least one other post on a similar subject, the person who posted this is likely to know the solution.

    But they had a PT100 so maybe not. :-(
     
  4. elmoret

    elmoret Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    91
    You would need a thermocouple amplifier board to use that, probably best to just exchange it for a thermistor.
     
  5. Jeroen

    Jeroen Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, luckily I still had some thermistors lying around, and used those instead of the thermocouple. Everything works now.

    Thanks for the input!
     
  6. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
  7. Jeroen

    Jeroen Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, they changed the description after I contacted them about it.
     
  8. RogerBritt

    RogerBritt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi...as you said it is not thermistor so i think you can't use it without the help of amplifier. So go for the thermiste\or instead of thermocouple. Because it is not easy to use them. I am interested to know that for which purpose you want to use this, i mean what exactly you are building?
     

Share This Page