Dual Print & Slic3r

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by rvator, Mar 14, 2017.

  1. rvator

    rvator Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    I used Cura 2.4 with the UM2 and was happy with it, but it has no dual extruder support and the newer versions of cura will not be implemented in Repetier-host in the near future, because of the totally different interface.

    I will not afford S3D at the moment, so I give Slic3r a try.

    First I thought, I take S3D custom gcode and transfer it to Sli3r. But there arise some problems. E.g. Slic3r has no conditional statments (IF THEN .....)

    Has anyone experience with dual prints & Slic3r?

    What is the correct method after layer-change, tool-change?

    Franz
     
  2. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
  3. rvator

    rvator Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello Tohara,

    thank you! So I have someting to try out.

    Franz
     
  4. rvator

    rvator Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello Tohara,

    I imported slic3r_config_bundle.ini to Slic3r and sliced a two color part but I couldn't find anything concerning tool-change in the produced gcode. Perhaps I don't know how to use it correct.

    The custom gcodes doesn't contain much but I found special gcode in the slic3r_config_bundle.ini file:

    [printer:BigBox_Dual_Both]
    .......
    before_layer_gcode =
    end_gcode = ;BigBox Printer End Script Begin\n\nM117 Print Complete.\n\n;Dock\nT0\nG1 X70 Y200 F3000\nG1 X70 Y240 F3000\n\n;Disable Systems\nT1 ;Select Extruder 1\nM104 S0 ;Turn off Hotend\nT0 ;Select Extruder 0\nM104 S0 ;Turn off Hotend\nM140 S0 ;Turn off Heated Bed\nM84 ;Disable Stepper Motors\nM106 S0 ;Stop Print Cooling Fan\n\n;BigBox Printer End Script End
    .........

    I named the printer BigBox_Dual_Both because I thougt this will activate this part of code, but didn't work.

    Could you please give me a hint how to use?

    Regads,
    Franz
     
  5. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    Are you getting the option to select BigBox_dual_both under the Printer Settings tab after importing the config bundle?

    I think you need to run in expert mode.

    It is also possible that my config is not compatible with the version of slic3r you are using. I created this with ver. 1.3.0.dev.
     
  6. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    You can copy the custom gcode from the file into your config if the import does not work.

    Here is the toolchange gcode for Oozeless tool change without using if statements:

    Code:
    toolchange_gcode:
    ;BigBox Oozeless Tool Change Script Begin
    ;dock
    
    T0
    G1 X70 Y200 F3000
    G1 X70 Y240 F3000
    
    ;purge
    T[previous_extruder]
    G92 E0
    G1 E25 F400
    G92 E0
    G1 E-14  F4000
    
    ;prime new extruder
    T[next_extruder]
    G92 E0
    G1 E15 F200
    G1 E20 F50
    G92 E0
    
    ;undock
    T0
    G1 X80 Y240 F3000
    G1 X80 Y200 F3000
    T[next_extruder]
    
    ;BigBox Oozeless Tool Change Script End
    
     
  7. rvator

    rvator Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    No, I only get a slicer_config:bundle tab.

    I found some .zip files to Slic3r version 1.3.0 dev but they contain no slic3r.exe. How could I use v1.3.0 dev in Repetier-Host?
     
  8. rvator

    rvator Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thank you. Looks straight forward. .....docking, purge old, prime new, and undock at every toolchange .......
     

Share This Page