E3D Colorfabb XT issues

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Stevolution, Mar 13, 2016.

  1. Stevolution

    Stevolution Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all. Newbie alert.

    I am having real issues getting any decent prints out of my RoStock Max V2.
    Pretty sure the actual printer is calibrated correctly.

    Not really done much PLA, as its too brittle for my uses. Tried extensively with ABS but suffered real curling and releasing issues.

    So, had a go with Colorfabb XT Petg. Seemed pretty good, but needs dialing in..... and that is where I am falling down.
    My prints have got steadily worse as I go on. Anyone actually used this stuff? Any recommended settings?

    Suffered twice now with a blocked nozzle. The E3D V6 doesn't seem to like retracts over 4.5mm.

    If I can't get this sorted, then I think my 3d printing days are almost over.... its the most frustrating hobby ever!

    Thanks
     
  2. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    What temperatures are you printing at?
     
  3. Stevolution

    Stevolution Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Tried the nozzle at various. 245 deg seems to be best, but open to suggestions!
    This stuff is really gloopy and oozes all over the place. I tried dropping the nozzle temp, but then the print quality went sideways.
    Not really having any issues with it sticking to the heated build plate (60 deg).
     
  4. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    245 is really cold for PETg, you want like 255-260. Add a fan if you need more cooling
     
  5. Stevolution

    Stevolution Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? Won't it dribble and ooze even more?
     
  6. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    The e3d v6 assembly guide states somewhere that it likes between 1.5mm to 2mm retraction. Using 4.5 is probably helping to cause blockages. What made you choose that figure?
     
  7. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I only can assume: 4.5mm is the standard on an UM2...
     
  8. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    The problem is that with long retractions hot filament is drawn back into the heat break where is can cool and stick creating a jam.
     
  9. Stevolution

    Stevolution Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because anything shorter than that, and the PETG just oozes all over the shop, strings across the print etc.
    1.5mm retraction is pretty short for any filament I would think.
    Unfortunately, I think its time to remove the E3D v6 and go back to the stock hotend and try that.
     

Share This Page