Easy Microbarbs Installation

Discussion in 'Build Help' started by rvator, Jan 30, 2017.

  1. rvator

    rvator Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,

    I found a save and easy method for installing the mircobarb inserts into the acrylic frame:

    I used a hot soldering iron to melt the inserts into the acrylic. Works fine, without any stress to the acrylic.

    Franz
     

    Attached Files:

    Alex Stevenson and gonzalo like this.
  2. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    93
    Nice! I remember a blog somewhere suggesting that same technique to insert barbs into 3D printed parts. Good thinking!
     
  3. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    Yep, its the method I use for putting in brass inserts.
     
  4. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    Hot press is actually the correct way to fit them (we used to do the same with a special rig for injection moulded parts) but watch the iron isn't too hot or you'll enlarge the hole.

    The method I used throughout was to pull them in from behind with a screw and a large washer, it's far gentler than tapping them in.
     
    cez likes this.
  5. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    That's what I did too, not a crack or issue with that method for me.

    Coincidentally I recently ordered a bunch of microbarbs to embed into my prints using the same soldering iron method.
     

Share This Page