Edge and Scaffold Not Printing Correctly

Discussion in 'Filament' started by Liam Woinson, Jul 4, 2017.

  1. Liam Woinson

    Liam Woinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently bought the pack from e3d with the edge and scaffold.

    I want to clearly use them together but when I print then on my Big Box Dual they seem to ooze out of the hotends when not printing (see attached images). I use S3D and have changed the retract and also the tool change retract with no difference.

    Edge Scaffold
    Hotend - 240 C Hotend - 230C (Seems to work best without jamming)

    Bed - 80C

    The question is does anyone who which settings I have to change or is anyone willing to share their .FFF file?

    I have no issue with just edge on its own I can get good prints with it, it's just when I dual print

    Hope someone can help.

    Thanks


    20170704_162548.jpg 20170704_134616.jpg
     
  2. jet

    jet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    20
    Here's mine, I've had pretty good luck with "scaffold/edge med/med"
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Liam Woinson

    Liam Woinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry only just seen this thank you will try it and let you know :) could possibly be upgrading to dual titan heads :)
     
  4. Liam Woinson

    Liam Woinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi again,

    I have tried to use your profile and adjust it to a non-hybrid one as that is what I am running. It has the same results. But I can not print Edge perfectly. I think it may be down to the extruder system maybe?

    Should I order some titan units and try using your core profile?

    I'm completely stuck at this point and no idea what to do
     
  5. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    Do you use the ram/purge cycle?

    What BB setup do you have?
     
  6. Liam Woinson

    Liam Woinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes got an updated FFF file off a guy but was for hybrid so had to modify it slightly.

    I have the first version of the BB dual
     
  7. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    have you tuned and calibrated the steps per mm? Can you post the section from the layer change script please.
     
  8. Liam Woinson

    Liam Woinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep they have been set and calibrated.



    ;BigBox Hybrid-Dual Oozeless Tool Change Script Begin
    ;relies on M83 (use relative extrusion distances)



    ; lift the head

    G91 ; relative positioning

    G1 Z5 F360 ; move Z axis by 5mm

    G90 ; absolute positioning


    ;move to dock

    T0 ; select extruder 0

    G1 X70 Y200 F3000 ; move to position in front of dock

    G1 X70 Y235 F3000 ; move into dock



    ;purge old extruder

    {IF OLDTOOL=0}T0

    {IF OLDTOOL=0}G1 F100

    {IF OLDTOOL=0}G1 E25 F100

    {IF OLDTOOL=0}G1 E-7 F1200

    {IF OLDTOOL=1}T1

    {IF OLDTOOL=1}G1 F100

    {IF OLDTOOL=1}G1 E25 F100

    {IF OLDTOOL=1}G1 E-7 F100


    ;extruder steps per mm

    ;uncomment if you want to use and set values

    {IF NEWTOOL=0}M92 E303.125 ; steps per mm extruder 0

    {IF NEWTOOL=1}M92 E296.939 ; steps per mm extruder 1

    ;{IF NEWTOOL=0}M301 P1 I2 D3 ; PID parameters extruder 0

    ;{IF NEWTOOL=1}M301 P1 I2 D3 ; PID parameters extruder 1



    ;prime new extruder

    {IF NEWTOOL=0}T0

    {IF NEWTOOL=1}T1

    G1 F200

    G1 E15 F100

    G1 E5 F50

    G1 E-1.5 F100


    ;move out of dock

    T0 ; select extruder 0

    G1 X80 Y235 F3000 ; move a little in dock

    G1 X80 Y200 F3000 ; move out of dock


    ;BigBox Hybrid-Dual Oozeless Tool Change Script End
     
  9. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    397
    You're not retracting far enough during the purge and you might want to increase the speeds too...

    {IF OLDTOOL=<insert tool number>}G1 E25 F100

    F100 is slow, try F350

    {IF OLDTOOL= <insert tool number>}G1 E-7 F100

    -7 isn't enough, I run around -17.

    You'll most likely need to tweak the numbers for your printer, but those will be a good starting point.

    If you hear it grinding the filament, turn the speeds down a little in 25 increments. If you find it jams on restart, reduce the retraction by 1mm increments.
     
  10. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    The method of ram purging is to ram cold filament into the hot end so fast that it doesn't have time to melt before it gets to the nozzle tip. So the answer for ram purge will vary slightly with every nozzle due to the challenge of pushing the existing melted filament in there through quickly enough to get the new cold filament to the bottom. I played a lot with this back when I had dual working properly. Essentially, you want to force the filament through quickly enough FXXXX to hit the point where the extruder clicks once or twice, and then whipe the filament out of the hot end real fast so that it doesn't deform as it's pulled back into the heatbreak. I don't think I ever tried -17, but it makes total sense, as does anything that gets the filament far enough away from the heat. But you really need to pull it back super fast right after the point where the extruder clicks on the push. This normally take a little while to figure out. I think I ended up pushing the extrude speed all the up to the max, but that was pre-Titan, so at a rough guess you can probably get up to about F600 max on the extruder. Also, this is going to depend somewhat on the filament. PLA/ABS/PETG are all going to perform a little differently. Flexibles probably won't ram well :).

    So just sit there with a GCODE console and try to find the amount to extrude to get to the click with the filament and nozzle you're using.
    G1 E25 F500 is probably where I'd start. If that creates too many clicks, down the extrusion amount of increase the speed. A volcano will need very different numbers to an E3D v6. Once you've go to the click extrude super fast. Start with G1 E-17 F4500. I think that should max out the motor to the fastest it can do the job. Now you should be pretty ooze free on that nozzle.
     
  11. Liam Woinson

    Liam Woinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying every combination of figures and nothing is working. Just wondering if it would be easier to get titan units for more control maybe?
     

Share This Page