Edge leaving zits

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by KNM3D, Mar 23, 2018.

  1. KNM3D

    KNM3D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    5
    ive tried everything to stop my ed material from leaving zits from the start and stop of the perimeters. got the zits to go away but now i have very tiny gaps. any help would be awesome. using S3D and hotend 240 bed 85 sticks great to my surface.
    anyone have a starting point i can use in the extruder tap under ooze control. i use to have good settings but bam no more.

    thankyou for any help
     
  2. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    125
    The zit is too much material, the gap is too little... whatever you did to produce the change but a little less?
    It will be one of or a combination of: retraction amount, retraction speed, coast, wipe, extr restart distance etc.
    Read all the tips and how tos of this guy in the linky.
    https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=1980
     

Share This Page