FINALLY, a successful print! (almost)

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Jarrett, Aug 21, 2016.

  1. Jarrett

    Jarrett Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I finally got my first successful print without the filament grinding down and ultimately jamming. However, while it completed. It has a few issues. Perhaps some of you experts can help me pinpoint as to why so I can tune up a bit better. I'm running a BB v1.1 Dual Hybrid w/ Titans, slicing with S3D (Alex's profile).

    First, it was pretty hairy (cleaned it up a bit first in images). My retractions are set at 1.5mm, 70mm/s, and was printing at 210 C at 60 mm/s. I am afraid to raise retractions as the last one that was grinding down the filament had a lot of retractions. What would you change to decrease hairs?

    Secondly, the print split into three sections when I took it off the bed. There were three distinct points where it "just didn't print well" - no idea what would cause this. Any ideas?

    I'm just happy I had something finish finally that wasn't a benchy, but would love to figure out why this happened!
     

    Attached Files:

    mike01hu likes this.
  2. moshen

    moshen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    12
    What material are you printing?
     
  3. Jarrett

    Jarrett Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh that would help! It is MakerGeeks PLA.
     

Share This Page