First bench test problem

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by Truman123, Sep 30, 2016.

  1. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have just completed building a big box dual. When printing the bench it was printing perfectly fine for the first half, then the is got weird. The extruder motor would all of a sudden spin fast for I tiny bit, then go back to normal. Everyone it did this it scrapped a chunk out of the filament, making it noy feed right. Any thoughts?
     
  2. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    That is a bit odd..which benchy did you print the one that is on the SD card is a bit troublesome for some people (I could never print it and just sliced one myself with better settings). Can you share photos of where it gets to on the print ?
     
  3. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found out what the underextrusion was for. When the extruder motor would move fast (I'll post video in a sec)I chunks out part of the filiment causing it to not feed.
     
  4. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I need to reslice what software do I use? I don't want to drop the 150 on simplify3d yet.
     
  5. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I also haven't flash the printer with new firmware. Could that be the problem?
     
  6. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    repitierhost is generally the preferred free one round these parts i think. You should update the firmware at some point but it should print ok on the FW it ships with, there are just a few bugs that get cleared up in later builds (depending on what version your board was preloaded with)
     
  7. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is a video
    of what is going on with the filament. It will work great for the first 4-7 layers. 20161016_123849.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  8. GrodanB

    GrodanB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    26
    Had that problem due to retraction. Lowered it to 1.1mm and have not seen it since. Retracted so the plastic got to cold and did not melt before it was chewed up and stopped feeding at random layers....
     
  9. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do I lower retraction in the slicer setting or on the printer?
     
  10. GrodanB

    GrodanB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    26
    In the slicer.

    I assume that to low hotend temperature also can impact on this. But I have not tested that since retraction settings seems to work.
     
  11. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    What temp do you use with pla with that retraction lenght?
     
  12. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
    You also need to fit the PTFE tube in the top of the Titan arm. It guides the filament to the centre of the hubbed drive gear. That will keep the feed more consistent and reduce slipping/grinding of the filament.

    Some here (me too) have fitted a short piece of PTFE permanently in the top and allow the remaining tube back to the roll to float freely. I found inserting and removing the tube to calibrate my filament tended to damage the tip so I bought some smaller ID PTFE to act as a permanent guide. It looks like this:

    DSCF1299.JPG
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  13. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK. I will try this when I get home. Hopefully this helps with my failed prints.
     
  14. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've turned down retraction speed and distance. Still cuts a chunk out of filament. Going to turn it down more and try again.
     
  15. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    What temp are you using? Up it 10-20 degrees - 210/215 and then try it again
     
  16. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am using 210 with the filament that was supplied with the BB. I will try making it hotter
     
  17. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    Are you sure its definitely PLA? It might be ABS or a variant
     
  18. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    How can I tell? It came unmarked
     
  19. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    Put a short piece in very hot water; if you can bend it easily and it stays bent it is most likely PLA.
     
  20. Truman123

    Truman123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am now running with no retraction. temp at 217 and the print got almost done and it did it again. I have confirmed that it is PLA. any other ideas, could to much pressure on the filament from the titian arm be the cause or something else?
     

Share This Page