First Print does not start correctly

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by Norman Thompson, Sep 24, 2019.

  1. Norman Thompson

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am following the first print instructions in Section 11. Steps 1, 2 & 3 seem to be fine. I can manually extrude PLA. When I comes to step 4 though things go wrong. the hotend is at 200degC and bed is 60degC, if I then select the benchy gcode and say 'yes' to print. Tool0 is not picked up by the tool changer head but the empty tool changer head moves as if it was printing, whilst theT0 extruder sitting in its dock is busy extruding plastic.
    Any ideas, please, as to what I am doing incorrectly?
     
  2. Norman Thompson

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its my typing the hotend is at 220degC
     
  3. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    481
    It sounds like there's no T0 command in the GCODE. You could use T0 in the console before starting the job.
     
  4. Andy Cohen

    Andy Cohen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    57
    I never bothered to print the pre-sliced gcode. I simply sliced it myself in Simplify3D. But... After running the calibration file I would bet that all the E3D supplied gcode needs you to Home all, set the selected tool and the tool's temp before you run the file.
     
  5. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    623

    Check that none of the tools say active in the web control before you start the print.
     

Share This Page