Flow, my printer is extruding too much?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Stigern, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    So I get better results if I lower flowrate to 95%, this is done on each print. How can I make it permanent?
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Save it in the profile of your slicer... The firmware has no option other than steps per mm for the filament feeding.
    You could possibly measure each filament with the calibration and calculate new steps per mm and then reduce that by 5%. Should have the same effect...
     
  3. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    Looks like it's still getting way to much filament:

    IMG_1511.JPG
    20160331_184059.jpg

    Stopped halfway trough

    EDIT:

    Stupid me, FR and Flow is not the same....
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 Stigern, Mar 31, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Did you calibrate your steps per mm for your filament?
     
  5. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    It's a factory assembled Pro, but I might need to do it anyway it seems.
     
  6. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    You need to potentially do it for each spool, but at least each type of filament...
     
  7. Stigern

    Stigern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    Testing stuff here, and found my sweet spot for this filament to be 92% flow, but I've changed it back to 100% flow and instead decreased E-steps, from +310.0 to +280.0 without the big differences really.

    Still overflow of filament. Should I continue to lower e-steps further down until I see improvement?
     
  8. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    Tweak flow until you like the output. Fix in slicer or esteps or starting GCODE :)
     
    Stigern likes this.

Share This Page