Fuse blown?

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by schneik, Dec 28, 2019.

  1. schneik

    schneik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    Blowing fuses. So I have checked all the simple things... wires not lose everything is properly grounded. I have blown two fuses trying to get the test print done. Any tips on debugging?
     
  2. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    174
    Did you blow the fuse on the Toolchanger or in your house ?
     
  3. schneik

    schneik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    In the ac in on the tool changer.
     
  4. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    622
    in the IEC cable from the wall or the IEC socket on the tool changer?

    We supply a 5A fuse for 220v systems, and a 12A fuse for 110v systems. Check you are using the right one.
     
  5. schneik

    schneik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    7
    The Socket on the tool changer. It is correctly using a 12A fuse as I am on 110v. With the IEC power cable removed I checked continuity of ground across the electronics, including the bed, frame. power supply and duet and everything checks out. Stumped. Last time the fuse blew i distinctly felt a static discharge on when touching the case. Its cold here but not enough to generate enough static from the air to blow a 12A fuse.
     
  6. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    622
    hmmm, I'm not really sure what else to suggest. At this point i would probably try and find a way to monitor power use and see if there is a power spike or somthing similar. If you know an electrician fire some questions their way.
     

Share This Page