SOLVED fused IEC?

Discussion in 'Build Help' started by A Dragon In A Pie Costume, Jul 17, 2016.

  1. A Dragon In A Pie Costume

    A Dragon In A Pie Costume Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    15
    quick question, what type of fuse is required for the IEC socket/switch?
    am in canadia so i had no idea a fuse will be needed for the BB.
     
  2. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    Its supplied already fitted in the fuseholder isn't it ?
     
  3. A Dragon In A Pie Costume

    A Dragon In A Pie Costume Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    15
    nope, not for me, not a cover nor an actual fuse
    is it supposed to have one?
     
  4. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    Yes the cover and fuse should be there, even if you replaced the fuse it would be dangerous to operate it without the cover, contact E3D for a replacement part. The good news is that if you discovered that when assembling the IEC socket at the start of the build then you are a long way from actually needing it, so at least you can carry on building.
     
  5. A Dragon In A Pie Costume

    A Dragon In A Pie Costume Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    15
    okay, ty, and im far from attaching the switch and actually powering it on
     
  6. A Dragon In A Pie Costume

    A Dragon In A Pie Costume Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok, got in touch and everything should be good now
     

Share This Page