Gaps between infill and perimeter

Discussion in 'Volcano' started by singhm29, Sep 4, 2015.

  1. singhm29

    singhm29 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had an issue where the 1.2mm nozzle refuses to lay infill that joins up with the perimeter?
    Im running simplify3d trying to print at .9 layer heights

    Printed with 1.2mm nozzle
    -.9 layer height
    -1.2mm extrusion width
    -200 degrees celsius
    -extrusion multiplier of .9
    -speed 1800mm/min, outline underspeed 50%, solid infill underpeed 80%
    -3 layers top and bottom
    -2 perimeters
    -infill 20%
    -outline overlap 15%
    -infill extrusion width 100%
    -min infill length 5mm
    [​IMG]

    Since that point I have gotten it a bit better by changing. you can notice in the bottom left of the second image a hole, these holes lead almost all the way through the cube as if when the printer goes to any corner it always leaves a gap on the turn.
    -205 degrees celsius from 200
    -outline overlap 70%
    -min infill length .1mm (I did this thinking that it was purposely skipping the corners because of thsi setting)
    [​IMG]

    I feel like im just masking another issue or not calibrating this correctly. Who knew it could be so hard to print a cube!
     
  2. mhe

    mhe Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd try again with a more sane print speed, 180mm/sec is pretty ridiculous and I highly doubt your firmware will even let you do that if you use the Marlin default settings. Also, what's the point of such high speeds just to go to these high underspeed values?

    The size of the resulting objects is correct? So the steps/mm settings are all worked out fine?
     
  3. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    He's printing at 1800mm/min (30mm/s) not 180mm/s

    I'm honestly not that surprised by your results because of how slicers handle small areas like that. Usually they're optimized around a certain nozzle diameter so the further from that diameter you go the less optimized the path planning will be.

    I'd highly encourage opening a support ticket with Simplify3D. They're super helpful at stuff like this.
     
  4. Sanjay

    Sanjay Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    118
    Yeah, we see this as well, it's not a hotend issue, it's a slicer issue. Like Mike says, they make certain assumptions based around more "normal" set-ups.

    We love simplify3d, but actually find slic3r does a significantly better job at filling solid layers with volcano. Not exactly sure why this is, but the results are significantly better.
     
  5. singhm29

    singhm29 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to be sending out an email to S3D today and I do recall seeing you mention that the volcano works better with slic3r. It would be unfortunate if I need to not use what I paid for though! Its good to know that Im not the only one experiencing this with S3D though.
     

Share This Page