SOLVED Graber I3 Titan Aero Upgrade - Layer Problem

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Raphael Gatti, Jul 22, 2018.

  1. Raphael Gatti

    Raphael Gatti Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Guys,

    I have a Graber I3 (Prusa clone) with ramps 1.4 which I upgraded to use Titan Aero and BLTouch.

    After upgrading I was not able to extrude the 100mm, so I had to raise the stepper voltage to 1.0v. Then I got the proper 100mm extrusion.

    Now when I try to print, I see that the layers are not sticking to each other, it seems that the upper layer extrusion is to far from the previous layer printed.

    Here is a example of that is happening


    I'm using ABS as filament

    My printer settings are:
    Code:
    #define DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT   { 80, 80, 4000, 837 }
    #define DEFAULT_MAX_FEEDRATE          { 500, 500, 2, 45 }
    #define DEFAULT_MAX_ACCELERATION      { 3000, 3000, 15, 2000 }
    #define DEFAULT_ACCELERATION          1200    // X, Y, Z and E acceleration for printing moves
    #define DEFAULT_RETRACT_ACCELERATION  1200    // E acceleration for retracts
    #define DEFAULT_TRAVEL_ACCELERATION   1200    // X, Y, Z acceleration for travel (non printing) moves
    #define DEFAULT_XJERK                 10.0
    #define DEFAULT_YJERK                 10.0
    #define DEFAULT_ZJERK                  0.4
    #define DEFAULT_EJERK                  5.0
    

    My S3d settings are:
    Code:
    Nozzle Diameter: 0,4
    Extrusion Multiplier: 1,00
    Extrusion Width: 0,4
    
    Retraction Distance: 1,5mm
    Reatraction Speed: 1800,0 mm/min
    
    Extruder Temperature: 240
    Bed Temp: 100
    Do you have any clue of what is going on?
     
    #1 Raphael Gatti, Jul 22, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2018
  2. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    81
    Looking at a Google+? post it seems that you have to edit your firmware ....

    • 8w
    • [​IMG]
      Tom Witman

      Have you enabled the BLTOUCH in Marlin? Have you selected BILINEAR for the method of compensation? That works best for me.

    as my initial thought would be that whatever controls the height of the nozzle is almost random.

    Although the wrong voltage on the stepper does not help (I would assume low = missed steps, and too high would mean overheating of the motor) adjusting to the makers recommended value or maybe the value in the E3D WiKi ? (I assume you followed the usually very detailed instruction from E3D on the Titan installation? )

    As you think that it's a height problem then as you just added a height sensor :) then either it's faulty or you didn't change the firmware in the as stated in the BLtouch instructions?

    Can you include a link to the BLtouch instructions for Ramps?
     
  3. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    81
  4. Raphael Gatti

    Raphael Gatti Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Old_Tafr

    Thanks for helping me.

    I followed the tutorials from E3D and Bltouch page, they are:
    https://e3d-online.dozuki.com/Guide/Titan+Aero+Assembly/23
    https://www.antclabs.com/bltouch


    BLTouch Settings:
    Code:
    #define Z_MIN_PROBE_USES_Z_MIN_ENDSTOP_PIN
    
    #define BLTOUCH
    #if ENABLED(BLTOUCH)
      #define BLTOUCH_DELAY 100   // (ms) Enable and increase if needed
    #endif
    
    #define PROBING_HEATERS_OFF       // Turn heaters off when probing
    #define PROBING_FANS_OFF          // Turn fans off when probing
    
    #define X_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER 0  // X offset: -left  +right  [of the nozzle]
    #define Y_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER -22  // Y offset: -front +behind [the nozzle]
    #define Z_PROBE_OFFSET_FROM_EXTRUDER -0.7   // Z offset: -below +above  [the nozzle]
    
    #define XY_PROBE_SPEED 8000
    
    #define Z_PROBE_SPEED_FAST HOMING_FEEDRATE_Z
    
    #define Z_PROBE_SPEED_SLOW (Z_PROBE_SPEED_FAST / 2)
    
    #define Z_CLEARANCE_DEPLOY_PROBE   15 // Z Clearance for Deploy/Stow
    #define Z_CLEARANCE_BETWEEN_PROBES  10 // Z Clearance between probe points
    
    #define Z_PROBE_OFFSET_RANGE_MIN -20
    #define Z_PROBE_OFFSET_RANGE_MAX 20
    
    //#define Z_MIN_PROBE_REPEATABILITY_TEST
    
    #define X_ENABLE_ON 0
    #define Y_ENABLE_ON 0
    #define Z_ENABLE_ON 0
    #define E_ENABLE_ON 0 // For all extruders
    
    #define DISABLE_X false
    #define DISABLE_Y false
    #define DISABLE_Z false
    
    #define DISABLE_E false // For all extruders
    #define DISABLE_INACTIVE_EXTRUDER true // Keep only the active extruder enabled.
    
    #define INVERT_X_DIR true
    #define INVERT_Y_DIR false
    #define INVERT_Z_DIR true
    
    #define INVERT_E0_DIR true
    #define INVERT_E1_DIR false
    #define INVERT_E2_DIR false
    #define INVERT_E3_DIR false
    #define INVERT_E4_DIR false
    
    #define X_HOME_DIR -1
    #define Y_HOME_DIR -1
    #define Z_HOME_DIR -1
    
    #define X_BED_SIZE 200
    #define Y_BED_SIZE 200
    
    #define X_MIN_POS 0
    #define Y_MIN_POS 0
    #define Z_MIN_POS 0
    #define X_MAX_POS X_BED_SIZE
    #define Y_MAX_POS Y_BED_SIZE
    #define Z_MAX_POS 200
    

    As I was trying to calibrate my e-steps and wasn't able to get it right, I found this guy that had similar problems with e-steps, so he raised the voltage to 1.0v, after that I got the


    My Marlin Version is 1.1.8

    I'm getting a video of the print to illustrate the problem
     
  5. Raphael Gatti

    Raphael Gatti Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    Here is a video of printing process. I noticed that after 3 layers things starts to get strange


    I did a full review of BLTouch settings, and even lower the print speeds to check if it gets better
     
  6. Raphael Gatti

    Raphael Gatti Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found the problem, it was Z Axis step calibration.

    I was working with the 4000 value, and now it is 1500.

    Thank you guys
     
    mhe likes this.

Share This Page