"Grumpy Pumpkin" with heroic save

Discussion in 'Show off' started by Henry feldman, Oct 19, 2016.

  1. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    So, had a bit of a challenge when printing a "grumpy pumpkin" which is about 4mm in the nose supports came loose. Spent many layers creating a perfect match with painter's tape and folded paper to match the printing layer and save the support. Printed in Meltink orange PLA/PHA at 200/60 at 0.15. Came out perfect (the little stringy stuff behind the support wiped off with a fingernail). Looks injection molded. Time-lapse at end

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

     
  2. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    And no, I have no idea why once embedded they are rotated sideways...
     
  3. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    Great print.
     
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    @Henry feldman I assume you made the photos with an iOS device?
    I have the same issue from time to time... Seems iOS has issues writing the orientation in a way other system can read them properly...

    Fun fact, I watched you post first with my iPhone and wondered what you meant with you second post because on my iPhone the photos are the correct orientation...

    BTW: great print!
     
  5. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    Good save and a great print. Call me stingy but I would definitely have used less infill :p
     
  6. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    The weird thing is when I open the images themselves in the same browser they are correct...
     
  7. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Yeah, no kidding... :rolleyes: I originally was going to print this on my Taz6 but it clogged and then the nozzle failed, so just quickly switched the printer to the BB. Strangely the Taz profile at 20% and the BB at 20% produce wildly different densities of infill (yes, that makes no sense, I realize). The Taz profile is way less dense at the same percentage, so didn't reset.
     
  8. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    Great one Henry!
     
    Eurozak likes this.
  9. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    Same, in fact I'm tempted to try a hollowed version with a lid
     
  10. Steven Burns

    Steven Burns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    55
    I tried one with no infill as I liked 11 hours versus 43 hours for a print time. Everything was going great until I got to the eyes. The insets did not print well and left gaps around the bottom of the eyes.

    Besides infill, any thoughts on how to improve that section?
     
  11. Kanedias

    Kanedias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    124
    You could use multiple processes in s3d to have the area print with a higher number or perimeters, that might help. Maybe.
     
  12. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    ha - my first thought too, i wonder if it would print with zero infil
     
  13. Steven Burns

    Steven Burns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    55
    It was doing exceptionally well until it got to the eyes. I should have let it finish to see how it did with the top of the head.

    At 11 hours it is probably worth just trying it again with the multiple processes. Too bad you can't add support to the inside!!
     
  14. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    322
    How many shells did you use?

    Ahhh, I see what you mean now about the interior support at the eyes, as they'll be effectively printing in thin air.
    Perhaps combining two models, with a process each could help deliver the internal support required. Definitely an interesting challenge for S3D setup.
     

Share This Page