Guinea Pigs Required!

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Greg Holloway, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    481
  2. Syko_Symatic

    Syko_Symatic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    106
    Thanks. I have removed the seam using the random start option but now get blobs at the start of the layer. Tried a little extra restart of -0.4 on the previous attempt had blobs but also some gaps.

    This is going to take some work. Have the alignment almost spot on so I am happy with that.
     
  3. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    481
    I look forward to hearing how far you can get with it. If nothing else, you can learn a lot about your slicer, your printer, and the mechanics of a 3D printer from focusing on such a model and trying many settings.
     
    Syko_Symatic likes this.
  4. Syko_Symatic

    Syko_Symatic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    106
    So currently the best solution after 7 cones. Seems to be accepting the seam. I had a partial layer issue after switching tool for the first time it appears as if it does not prime properly but only for he first change over. It would leave a small gap until it started extruding properly. I have cured that partially by using a prime pillar. Can anyone help me with that issue? What I don't understand (maybe someone can explain) is why I can print the cone seamlessly with one extruded but get a seam with dual?
     
  5. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    Here I described why that happens. There is a solution in that thread too here.
    To sum up it is a retraction problem because S3D is not aware of the retraction that we do in the tool change script. The solution is to print the skirt with both extruders to have the extrusion problem at the start of the script and to have properly primed extruders when starting the model.

    For the seam I have no answer at the moment... Have to try that myself...
     
    Syko_Symatic likes this.
  6. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    To clarify it is a workaround like your prime pillar not a solution of the real problem. But because we have that nice tool change script for controlling ooze I don't want to use a prime pillar the whole print when the priming is done in the tool change but only of some missing options it is not possible to make it right for the first usage of the second extruder...
     
    Syko_Symatic likes this.
  7. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    735
    And again, I recommend my S3D profile here which I use now for all my prints. No tweaks for the tool change script yet, all original from Greg but I made use of the auto configure option S3D support to be able to reliable switch between left, right and both extruders and use the correct or no scripts.
     
    #107 Alex9779, Apr 3, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2016
    mike01hu likes this.
  8. Syko_Symatic

    Syko_Symatic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    106
    Thanks @Alex9779 I will load up your profile and see what I get from it. Thanks for all the info as well its nice to have the explanation. I apologise for not spotting it on the thread you linked to, I hate to clog forums with double info!
     
  9. Richard Barbosa

    Richard Barbosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    24
    Hi Everyone!

    I have a small question that maybe some could answer for me. The slice config page used to have just:

    BigBox...Single use for pro or any one extruder on the dual
    Big Box Dual...For dual printing only
    Big Box Experimental...For both single and dual printing
    BigBox Guinea Pig...Experimental all around multi machine as well as single or dual

    Now the page has:

    BigBox 1.1...I guess for the new upgrade for the Titan...is it for Single or Dual printing?
    BigBox Dual....I guess the same as above for BigBox 1.0
    BigBox Dual Experimental...I guess the same as the experimental above for BigBox 1.0
    BigBox Hybrid...Is this the Guinea Pig project?....if not what is this for?...and is the Guinea Pig Project still being worked one?

    Can someone confirm and or explain?
     
  10. Richard Barbosa

    Richard Barbosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ok...I figured out that the BigBox Hybrid is for the Dual BigBox Hybrid Upgrade to 1.1 versus BigBox 1.1...right?
     
  11. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    619
    which head do you have installed?
     
  12. Richard Barbosa

    Richard Barbosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    24
    I still just have the original BigBox 1.0 dual but want to convert
     
  13. Richard Barbosa

    Richard Barbosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    24
    I can only go Hybrid....right?....are there complete kits yet?
     
  14. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    619
    There are no upgrade kits yet, we are working on it.
     
  15. Richard Barbosa

    Richard Barbosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    24
    Thanks for the heads up and clarification...I'll be on the lookout for it.
     
  16. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ok first time i used this however i am using XT and its working pretty good

    So far: when a tool change occurs, there is not enough priming with XT. I changed the value from 20 to 40 in the script

    Also the esteps for the extruders caused some overextrusion. I was acually wondering how you could do dual with 2 materials properly, turns out it was already thought of :)
     
    #116 Falc.be, Apr 17, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016
  17. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    40
    I am getting weird results with zits and blobs on both extruders. all the material settings are identical to my normal profile witch is printing perfectly. are there hidden settings somewhere ?
     
  18. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    Tool change extra restart?
     
  19. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    40
    It actually happens all over the place, not just at tool change, will play with settings tomorrow, after that its scaffold time
     
  20. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    619

Share This Page