Hemera unable to print fast

Discussion in 'HotEnds & Extruders' started by Nicotan868, Apr 21, 2021.

  1. Nicotan868

    Nicotan868 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys i just got my hands on a Hemera direct drive extruder and I've installed it to my Creality Ender 5+ everything is running fine but now I'm just trying to explore with printing in a higher speed.
    Here are some things to take note:
    - 0.8mm Nozzle
    - Simplify 3d set to 80mm/s
    - Temp 200'c and 60'c for nozzle and bed respectively
    - Filament is ESUN 1.75mm PLA+

    After printing with 80mm/s the results are like this[​IMG] (https://ibb.co/1dX07Gq)
    , it looks like it is not sticking on some parts of the part. i then decreased the speed to 70 and still got a little bit of this pulled filament as shown here[​IMG](https://ibb.co/yQTBcWp). im not sure what i can do right now i hope someone will come to rescue. if there are any other information you need feel free to ask me here
     
  2. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    483
    Suggest you keep speeds slow for layer 1, the most important layer of every print. After that, experiment with more speed, knowing you have secure groundwork to print onto,
     
  3. Nicotan868

    Nicotan868 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    483
    Only just spotted you said 0.8mm nozzle. You don't mention a volcano hot end so consider turning the heater up a lot more than you would normally in order to get it melted fully before it's extruded. Alternative is to slow things right down. You're printing a simple test here too, the geometry is just layer on layer, so no need for a fan, just in case you have that on.
     

Share This Page