high temp glue stick ?

Discussion in 'Filament' started by sergey stephanian, Sep 15, 2018.

  1. sergey stephanian

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    i'm trying to print ultem (pei) with bed temp at 130c and it seems regular glue stick doesn't work (just makes crazy fumes). i'm having hard time trying to make this filament to stick . i might need higher bed temp but thats all i can reach right now . using pie bed , tried kapton tape , glue stick , magigoo etc , no luck .
    filamnet is 3dxtech CF ultem
     
  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    429
    the problem is likely the bed temperature is too low. I print PEEK on UHU gluestick at 160C but I have a HT bed. Let the gluye dry off at 80C for about 5 minutes before putting it up high.

    https://e3d-online.com/high-temperature-range
     
  3. sergey stephanian

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    i managed to print it by printing thin layer of abs (like abs raft) and the ultem held with no issues .
     
    Greg Holloway likes this.

Share This Page