SOLVED Homing problem BB Dual Hybrid 1.1 rc4

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Jaysen DAYDREAMn, Jul 12, 2016.

  1. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    While commissioning, printhead comes to front and bangs and bounces off the front switch for a few seconds, stops, bed moves up and the the print head moves over but not to 0.0 / 0.0.


    2016-07-12 00.05.27.jpg


    My bigbox is lost... can you please help me find it's way home? ;)

    Thank you!
     
  2. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ok more details please what exactly your problem is..
    Is the bed crashing into the head? Or is it just that it home X and Y then Z and the head just does not sit at 0,0?
     
  3. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    If it is the Y axis you are referring to then your problem most likely lies in the switch or wiring connections. Do check that you are properly connected to the Rumba via the correct pins. You can check the switch function with the power switched off by using your multimeter on its resistance setting and connecting it to the sensor socket with some stiff wire and operating the switch when you should see zero resistance. If those checks are OK your problem may be the Rumba, so reloading the firmware would be a possible solution.
     
    #3 mike01hu, Jul 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2016
  4. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Ya maybe update to RC6 first...
     
    mike01hu likes this.
  5. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you for the replies,

    The first thing I did was to verify the wiring of the switch and check the switch continuity.
    I found this thread last night and the video attached to this thread is EXACTLY what my BB is doing. In this case they had a bad rumba. I also have a defective lug on my rumba and had to move the hot end to H2, maybe it just needs to be replaced at this point.

    I will give the RC6 firmware upgrade a shot. Can someone point me to the procedure for updating the firmware?

    Thank you!
     
  6. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
  7. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    Blarg! No luck. still bouncing off the switch for about 3 seconds.

    thank you for your help. :/
     
  8. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    I don't get your exact problem.
    If you mean the box moves to the endstops fast when it hits it it moves away then moves slower hits it again and then moves away this is correct behavior. The head does not sit at 0,0,0 after homing...
     
  9. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    alex,

    it does this...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
  11. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    I did follow the thread and try.

    If you finish reading that thread, the rumba was bad and was the cause. I am guessing since the behavior is exactly the same and the switch test fine that my rumba is bad as well.
     
  12. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    If you have tried the jumper on the pins on the rumba and don't get the triggered status then i am afraid that sounds like a bad rumba.

    You could ofcourse do as alex suggested in the thread above use the Y+ pin and change the firmware just to get going until you get a new board.
     
  13. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you all for the replies. New rumba is on the way. I can't wait to finish commissioning and moving on to printing. :)
     
  14. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    OK... new rumba today... installed.

    I have uploaded Alex hex file using xloader connected direct to the rumba.
    https://www.alitecs.de/links/

    hex file..

    marlin_hybrid_dual.hex

    Power cycle bigbox

    BigBox still shows version 1.1 RC3 (not RC6)

    BigBox still does the same thing when I try to home the printer. The head comes all the way front and bangs off of the Y stop switch just like in the video I posted above.

    Please help! :)
     
  15. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    I see now that the video you posted is not from your BB, but the same video that was posted in the thread linked above?
    Could you post a video of your BB when this happens?
    And a picture of the rumba where we can see the wiring?

    Did you measure the switch with a multimeter as mentioned in the other thread?
     
  16. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi Tohara!

    Ok,

    I was able to get the firmware flashed again. I am now showing 1.1 RC6

    I am attempting to adjust the ends stops. the X end stop for dual hybrid titan should put the bowden titan off the print bed and align the direct titan at 0 if i am understanding correctly. The screw on the end stop will not go in far enough to allow this.
     
  17. Jaysen DAYDREAMn

    Jaysen DAYDREAMn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
  18. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
    I don't have the hybrid version myself, but from what I have read before the direct (right) nozzle should be at 0 as you said.

    I have also seen somwhere that he screw for the X end stop have to be replaced with a shorter cap screw than original when upgrading to hybrid.
     
    Jaysen DAYDREAMn likes this.

Share This Page