How do I fix this is in every one I make?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by George Dossett, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. George Dossett

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    image.jpeg

    It's like it just stops and makes a hole in the boat.

    It will complete the print just has a hole. I don't know if it can bridge yet I have stopped it befor that point.

    Sorry about the gen 2 iPad photos. image.jpg image.jpg
     
    #1 George Dossett, Mar 24, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016
  2. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    Is that on all layers of just the first?

    Are you printing a skirt around the part first? That helps to prime the nozzel.
     
  3. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    By the way George this is Erik
     
  4. George Dossett

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Email me a box. Please!
     
  5. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    o_O what are you talking about?

    And answer my question :p lol
     
  6. Miasmictruth

    Miasmictruth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    112
    Didn't see you added more pictures, looks like that seam is making a big hole.

    I don't have S3D in front of me but try a single walled box print just draw it in sketchup to check your extrusion.

    If you try another benchy try setting the start position to random.
     
  7. Gregory Grubbs

    Gregory Grubbs Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have that same deformity in my benchmark in the same place, the seam is terrible. Tuning up my steppers all to be even helped get mine down to just about as bad as the one represented here.

    https://forum.e3d-online.com/index.php?threads/whats-this-deformity-thats-so-consistent.876/
    Images in that post but sadly no resolutions yet but you can see what I mean. Im starting not to trust the SD card benchy I think I need to source it myself and try it again, have a black PLA one running now and I can already see the seam I just hope my other issues subside with this seemingly superior PLA to the Shaxon I got at Frys out of needing plastic THAT day, it seems shady.
     

Share This Page