How to improving printing quality

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by xreymason, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. xreymason

    xreymason Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So here is my first print, granted its not the benchy, I know. Rather I couldn't get my benchy to print for reasons unknown to me. So I designed something that was supposed to come out to look something like the picture of the computer screen. As you can see it didn't do a great job per say. I had my nozzle at 220C I had the program do a retraction_lift(z lift) of 2mm and I had to adjust the flow rate to 122%. Can someone PLEASE help me. I'll be posting this to the forums right after I post this here since my phone won't post pictures to the forums.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Colin

    Colin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
    What filament are you using? Some PLA likes the temp as low as 190c and that looks like the temp was too high.
     
  3. Colin

    Colin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
  4. xreymason

    xreymason Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW I don't know if this'll help but I'm also using Slic3r, not S3D.
     
  5. Colin

    Colin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
    You also look like you might be over-extruding, have you calibrated the extruder for your filament? I would post the link but I don't know if the guide is ready to be shared with non backers, go to the wiki, click on your first print, select calibrating the filament.
     
  6. xreymason

    xreymason Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already calibrated my PLA.
     
  7. Pierce

    Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    67
    Try a more simple 20mm test cube, it looks like your over and under extruding in places.

    Some guesses, is the hotend at right temp, are your belts and grub screws tight?

    The best troubleshooting is doing a small print and watching it like a hawk, e.g. when its printing if there is clicking from the extruder you know maybe its too tight or temp is wrong and you know then where to focus and tweak.
     
  8. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    Under extrusion like whoa. Maybe a partial clog in the nozzle or not enough grip on the filament
     
  9. Irawan Tri Kusumo

    Irawan Tri Kusumo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    21

Share This Page