how to make support work at layer heights >0.2mm ?

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by R Design, Jun 10, 2016.

  1. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    In Simplify3d's support settings one specifies the vertical separation between the support and the part in terms of a number of LAYERS.

    I suppose if you use 0 layers then the part and the support will then bond - unless you're using scaffold.

    So if you're printing at, say 0.3mm layer height, that means the gap between the support and the part is already rather large and the support fails to do what its supposed to.

    Apart from upgrading to Dual and using Scaffold, anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. Chase.Wichert

    Chase.Wichert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    207
    Maybe go with 0 and have it print it faster?
     
  3. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    that's an interesting idea....

    and as a side effect faster printing will temporarily cool the nozzle a bit which will help further
     

Share This Page