How to mill hang out shapes ?

Discussion in 'ASMBL' started by Sylvain, Sep 18, 2020.

  1. Sylvain

    Sylvain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi everybody

    I'm playing with ASMBL in standalone and Fusion360 plugin configurations.

    I don't find the way to mill shapes with hang out.

    Let's say trying to deal with benchy.

    I don't understand which CNC setup could mill the hull as (I believe) CNC machines can't mill hang out shapes.

    @Andy Everitt @Greg Holloway , did you get success while configuring ASMBL for such shapes ?

    Is there a specific Fusion360 setup that could treat this kind of surface ?

    Thanks !
     
  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    631
    Short answer is this is something we haven't done yet. Overhangs are an unsolved problem. Current thinking is to use a t-shaped endmill, or something similar.
     
  3. VoodooBane

    VoodooBane Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was thinking of a ball T-endmill. Or maybe even a 45 degree dovetail.
     
    Greg Holloway likes this.

Share This Page