Inconsistent Extrusion

Discussion in 'Titan' started by Glob, Dec 14, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Glob

    Glob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    EDIT2: The two problems I had were:
    The nozzle not being tight against the heatbreak; a hot tightening fixed this;
    Thinking extrusion speed and print speed are the same, grinding was occuring at 20mm/s extrusion speed which for my setup is equivalent to a 418mm/s print speed.
    max print speed = (max extrusion speed * pi * (radius of filament)^2) / (layer height * extrusion width)


    I am using an e3d titan and lite 6 in direct drive mode. I have just set them up and even though I can extrude fine when not printing it is bad when printing. I have cleaned the lite 6 out multiple times, tested with new filament, levelled the bed. I am printing at 15mm/s, 60°C on the bed and 210°C on the extruder.

    print3.jpg image.jpg
    full resolution

    EDIT: seems like my lite 6 was leaking, hopefully I have fully tightened it now. But the filament is grinding now at full tension.
     
    #1 Glob, Dec 14, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2018
  2. mhe

    mhe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    77
    210° may be fine, it may be not - what filament are we talking about here?
    If the filament is grinding against the hobbed gear, clean the hobbed gear with a brush before trying again since filament shavings might act as a lubricant to a certain degree and making your extruder drive gear a lot less efficient.

    Also, what kind of retract settings are we talking here? V6 are somewhat sensitive to that.
     
  3. Glob

    Glob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for helping, but I have already fixed it.
     
    mhe likes this.
  4. lee harper

    lee harper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi sorry to resurrect an old thread but its doing my head in lol I am having problems with the titan extruder with my hot end 0.4mm nozzle with the standard stepper not slimline I've tried all heat settings, wall settings, retraction settings and various other settings on using both cura and slic3r have checked the feed rate and feeding 100mm is 100mm when measured. I seem to be getting both over and under extrusion and no matter what settings are used the print comes out pretty much the same this is just a test cut out of a raspberry pie case which I printed out before with abs which printed fine but warped slightly on the corner printed that with the old anet hotend this print is petg which I have used the Titan to print other items which were ok
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/v7wm9CBjGMiJN47z5
    Many thanks

    LEE
     
    #4 lee harper, Jun 29, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  5. jfb

    jfb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    35
    I don't think I've ever had one quite that bad, but the closest I've seen to that was when I had inadvertently used the wrong nozzle diameter in my slicer settings. You said you've printed other things in PETG ok - was that with the same hardware? If so, then it looks like something is incorrect in your slicer settings or firmware config.

    Are other prints still working well? If you get the same issue with all prints, then I'd start rechecking the firmware config. If other prints are working well, then the issue is likely to be slicer settings.

    If you have a 'good' file from slicer that prints well, can you compare the slicer settings (commented section at the end of the file) with this one? If there is an error in the slicer settings you should hopefully be able to spot it easily there. I'm not sure about the content of cura gcode files, I expect there is a similar section there.
     
  6. lee harper

    lee harper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi only ever printed petg with this set up (titan and v6) just printed a belt tensioner came out great lol. As you say it's got to be a slicer issue ive changed it to just one wall models walls are 2mm thick and it came out a lot better but the top parts snap off easy as if they have not melted together 0.4 on the quality settings 1 wall on shell in cura 0.8 mm 60mms retraction 245deg temp and only a 35 print speed with real filament
     
    #6 lee harper, Jul 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2019
  7. jfb

    jfb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    35
    Don't know if this will help, but here are some extracts from a slicer generated gcode file that printed well for me using Spoolworks Edge (Basalt Grey) - it has the settings I used on a cheap prusa i3 clone upgraded with a titan and v6.

    This was printed quite a while ago (I don't even have that printer any more) it's about 'normal' for what use as a default for PETG. I vary the speeds and temperatures a little, but this seems to work as a good starting point for me and I can tune from there if I need or want to.

    For temperature, I usually do quick test print using the manufacturer's recommended temps, and either stay with that if it works ok, or if not then I'll calibrate it properly using a temperature tower - 240 worked fine.

    A lot of the settings here are whatever slicer defaulted to, but it may be of use.

    ; external perimeters extrusion width = 0.40mm
    ; perimeters extrusion width = 0.67mm
    ; infill extrusion width = 0.67mm
    ; solid infill extrusion width = 0.67mm
    ; top infill extrusion width = 0.67mm
    ; support material extrusion width = 0.40mm

    M190 S80 ; set bed temperature
    M104 S240 ; set temperature
    ...
    ; avoid_crossing_perimeters = 0
    ; bed_shape = 0x0,200x0,200x200,0x200
    ; bed_temperature = 80
    ; before_layer_gcode =
    ; bridge_acceleration = 0
    ; bridge_fan_speed = 100
    ; brim_width = 0
    ; complete_objects = 0
    ; cooling = 0
    ; default_acceleration = 0
    ; disable_fan_first_layers = 3
    ; duplicate_distance = 6
    ; end_gcode = M104 S0 ; turn off temperature\nG28 X0 ; home X axis\nM84 ; disable motors\n
    ; extruder_clearance_height = 20
    ; extruder_clearance_radius = 20
    ; extruder_offset = 0x0
    ; extrusion_axis = E
    ; extrusion_multiplier = 0.9
    ; fan_always_on = 0
    ; fan_below_layer_time = 60
    ; filament_colour = #008000
    ; filament_diameter = 1.75
    ; first_layer_acceleration = 0
    ; first_layer_bed_temperature = 80
    ; first_layer_extrusion_width = 200%
    ; first_layer_speed = 30
    ; first_layer_temperature = 240
    ; gcode_arcs = 0
    ; gcode_comments = 0
    ; gcode_flavor = reprap
    ; infill_acceleration = 0
    ; infill_first = 0
    ; layer_gcode =
    ; max_fan_speed = 0
    ; max_print_speed = 80
    ; max_volumetric_speed = 0
    ; min_fan_speed = 0
    ; min_print_speed = 10
    ; min_skirt_length = 0
    ; notes =
    ; nozzle_diameter = 0.4
    ; only_retract_when_crossing_perimeters = 1
    ; ooze_prevention = 0
    ; output_filename_format = [input_filename_base].gcode
    ; perimeter_acceleration = 0
    ; post_process =
    ; pressure_advance = 0
    ; resolution = 0
    ; retract_before_travel = 2
    ; retract_layer_change = 0
    ; retract_length = 1
    ; retract_length_toolchange = 10
    ; retract_lift = 0
    ; retract_restart_extra = 0
    ; retract_restart_extra_toolchange = 0
    ; retract_speed = 40
    ; skirt_distance = 6
    ; skirt_height = 1
    ; skirts = 2
    ; slowdown_below_layer_time = 5
    ; spiral_vase = 0
    ; standby_temperature_delta = -5
    ; start_gcode = ;G28 ; home all axes\n;G1 Z5 F500 ; lift nozzle\nG28 ; home all\nG92 E0\nG1 Z0.1 F1000\nG1 X8.0 F2000\nG1 Y60.0 E4.0 F1000.0 ; prime\nG1 Y100.0 E8.5 F1000.0 ; prime\nG92 E0
    ; temperature = 240
    ; threads = 2
    ; toolchange_gcode =
    ; travel_speed = 60
    ; use_firmware_retraction = 0
    ; use_relative_e_distances = 0
    ; use_volumetric_e = 0
    ; vibration_limit = 0
    ; wipe = 0
    ; z_offset = 0
    ; dont_support_bridges = 1
    ; extrusion_width = 0
    ; first_layer_height = 0.2
    ; infill_only_where_needed = 0
    ; interface_shells = 0
    ; layer_height = 0.2
    ; raft_layers = 0
    ; seam_position = aligned
    ; support_material = 1
    ; support_material_angle = 0
    ; support_material_contact_distance = 0.2
    ; support_material_enforce_layers = 0
    ; support_material_extruder = 1
    ; support_material_extrusion_width = 0
    ; support_material_interface_extruder = 1
    ; support_material_interface_layers = 3
    ; support_material_interface_spacing = 0
    ; support_material_interface_speed = 100%
    ; support_material_pattern = pillars
    ; support_material_spacing = 2.5
    ; support_material_speed = 60
    ; support_material_threshold = 0
    ; xy_size_compensation = 0
    ; bottom_solid_layers = 3
    ; bridge_flow_ratio = 1
    ; bridge_speed = 20
    ; external_fill_pattern = rectilinear
    ; external_perimeter_extrusion_width = 0
    ; external_perimeter_speed = 50%
    ; external_perimeters_first = 0
    ; extra_perimeters = 1
    ; fill_angle = 45
    ; fill_density = 25%
    ; fill_pattern = honeycomb
    ; gap_fill_speed = 20
    ; infill_every_layers = 1
    ; infill_extruder = 1
    ; infill_extrusion_width = 0
    ; infill_overlap = 15%
    ; infill_speed = 60
    ; overhangs = 1
    ; perimeter_extruder = 1
    ; perimeter_extrusion_width = 0
    ; perimeter_speed = 30
    ; perimeters = 3
    ; small_perimeter_speed = 15
    ; solid_infill_below_area = 70
    ; solid_infill_every_layers = 0
    ; solid_infill_extruder = 1
    ; solid_infill_extrusion_width = 0
    ; solid_infill_speed = 20
    ; thin_walls = 1
    ; top_infill_extrusion_width = 0
    ; top_solid_infill_speed = 15
    ; top_solid_layers = 4
     
  8. lee harper

    lee harper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    20190704_070102.png Hi,

    Thanks for that will copmpare them to my settings and see whats different and try again.

    I dont think my cooling fan is helping any. came as part of the titan mount i got from thingiverse. The mount is great and the fan works ok but its blowing infront of the nozzle and not on the print and witout the silicone jacket on the hotend it just gets thermal runaway. so im thinking that even with the jacket on i may be getting some heating inconsistency. I am just making up a new nozzle re pid the hotend and try again
     
  9. jfb

    jfb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    35
    The only time I use the cooling fan with PETG (or indeed anything other than PLA) is when bridging - otherwise, the fan is off. Inconsistent cooling will definitely cause problems, but you may want to try with no cooling other than for bridging.

    And yes, I don't think that nozzle will be doing you any favours at all.
     

Share This Page