Is pure PET (not PETG) good for machining with ASMBL?

Discussion in 'ASMBL' started by John Meacham, Dec 14, 2020.

  1. John Meacham

    John Meacham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have heard that PLA is unsuitable for machining due to heat causing it to gum up the bit, I have had mixed results with printing ABS on my machine and would prefer not to breath too much more ABS fumes so am looking for an alternative.

    I noticed that my favorite filament provider (fusion filaments) has pure PET sold as HTPET+. The fact it prints at 270 degrees makes me think it may stand up better to machining. anyone have experience with it?

    Spoolworks EDGE was reported to not work well, but that is also a PETG variant that prints at 240.
     
  2. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    631
    Give it a go. What's the worst that could happen?

    I usually use ASA or PEEK for ASMBL.
     
    Michael Pearson likes this.
  3. Marcus Mendenhall

    Marcus Mendenhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    8
    Isn't this the wrong year to ask that question?
     
    Makemerush, Rene and Greg Holloway like this.
  4. Joe Pomo

    Joe Pomo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2019
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    41
    I've had success with eSun PETG (~245 extrusion temp)
     
  5. John Meacham

    John Meacham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    24
    Looks up PEEK pricing... oh my.

    What do you use to extrude it? can a hemera + volcano + nozzle x + PT100 get that hot, that's my goto toolhead for novel filaments? I am seeing 400 degrees as a printing temp online. It would be fun to experiment with at some point.

    PEEK always seemed like a magic material since it was the only thing suitable to make heat breaks out of back in the day of the j-head hot ends in early reprap days before people bit the bullet and just used stainless steel and heatsink fans.

    I'll throw in a roll of PET with my next order and report back what I find.
     
  6. Greg Holloway

    Greg Holloway Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    631
    I use our copper parts (https://e3d-online.com/search?q=copper). The print temperature is indeed ~400C.

    Hemera print's it fine, as does the volcano. You will need a PT100 of course.

    You could give PC a try, that should cut well.

    Do remember that the endmill and speed also have a big factor in how well the materials cut.
     

Share This Page