Is there a way to stiffen TPU?

Discussion in 'Filament' started by Ponut64, Jul 17, 2019.

  1. Ponut64

    Ponut64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So after buying a fancy new Titan Aero to replace my stock extruder with the hope of it being good at flexible filaments, I find myself with filament that is just too flexible. I can print at 5mm/s and it will still kink before the first layer is even done. Even with the filament path supported from the gears down, even the tiniest kink with this filament will cause it to jam. Tightening the feeder gear seems to make it jam sooner, oddly...

    Considering the material is TPU, I wonder: I paid $45 for this 500g roll. Not cheap. I can't just ditch it in some drawer and forget about it. Is there some way to stiffen it up a bit?
     
  2. gonzalo

    gonzalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    146
    I don’t think so, try higher temperature and no retraction and yes keep it slow but flowing.
     
    Spoon Unit likes this.
  3. Spoon Unit

    Spoon Unit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    483
    This is the main point. Avoid retraction altogether with any TPU.
     

Share This Page