Jamming problems solved

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by malopezn, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. malopezn

    malopezn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    This has been so hard. I have tried 3 differents hotends:

    V5 Direct 3mm
    V5 Bowden 3mm
    V6 Bowden 3mm

    All of them had issues and jamming. I have tried several filaments, I upgraded the fan for a bigger one, I tried the oil, I played with temps... I always had Jamming with PLA.

    I talked with a friend looking for a solution, the problem is the heat break, diameter is bigger at the end part and with retractions and the heat going up it becomes bigger and start jamming, so, your print for the trash. The Heat break is M6 and the inside is between 3,10 and 3,25 (aprox), so we took a M6 screw and (this is going to be difficult in english :) ) made a hole inside of 4,1 mm. Then, inserted a PTFE tube of 3mm in and 4mm out.

    Here is a picture:

    http://i1166.photobucket.com/albums/q60 ... mtzh26.jpg

    and here is a smooth 4 hours print.

    http://i1166.photobucket.com/albums/q60 ... kandyv.jpg

    Since I installed it I have had no jammings. Just perfect prints.

    Yes, I know, now the PTFE is inside and maybe, at 240 degrees I can have problems. For the moment i don't need to go above 240, so it's valid for me.

    *This was impossible before the change:

    http://i1166.photobucket.com/albums/q60 ... sl84ur.jpg

    * I have lowered 15 degrees the temps with this solution.

    Best regards
     

Share This Page