Jarvis - fabricate it!

Discussion in 'Show off' started by Paul Seccombe, Mar 13, 2016.

  1. Paul Seccombe

    Paul Seccombe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    27
    So my BigBox (JARVIS) has been busy.
    The face in gold was done in ABS and was a disaster. I print in my cold garage and even with the great heated bed and trying to encase the printer it still split.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    I decided to try PETG (red) and after 19.5hrs I can say I officially LOVE PETG. I have learned though that whilst it has great inter layer strength it also means that the support material doesn't come off very well. Next print I will try scaffold (as dual printing is now working).
     
    #1 Paul Seccombe, Mar 13, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2016
  2. TstarkEngineering

    TstarkEngineering Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    120
    Curses you ABS! looks awesome! I enjoy PETG too when it decides it likes me that day.
     

Share This Page