Loose Filament in the extra box

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Henry feldman, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    OK, this may seem a totally noob question, but how does one safely print filament not on a spool (e.g. the ones that are in the stretch box). It seems scientifically designed to snarl into a giant gordian knot. (I realize I can print a spool and wind it myself, but figured there might be an easier way)
     
  2. wfredette

    wfredette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    25
    Can confirm that it will snarl. I guess winding it on to an old spool or something (like printing a spool as you suggested) would be the best idea.
     
  3. Alex9779

    Alex9779 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    731
    Yeah "old spool"... Good tip for someone who got his first printer :D (dunno if it is Henry's first but for someone else reading this)

    I tried it and failed. One of the sample I printed until the end with no problems. Then I tried dual and it failed... The last complete sampled I spooled on an old spool...

    At the moment I have no idea. Find something that might serve as a spool...
     
  4. Sarah Nicholson

    Sarah Nicholson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    114
    My usual fallback would be making a spool from cardboard, but that won't work on the BB, nor will most of the designs out there for loose filament holders. Hmm, a design challenge!
     
  5. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    First non-SLA printer (have a Form1 in the lab). With a sample size of resin, you just pour it in... ;)
     
  6. Kick2box

    Kick2box Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    27
    Check whether the loops are free and fix it with a loose cable-tie at the back of the printer, that will do.
     
  7. Mike Kelly

    Mike Kelly Volunteer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    89
    Either use an old spool, print a spool, or improvise one out of carboard or something....
    Not super helpful if that's all your filament though
     
  8. Henry feldman

    Henry feldman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    389
    Haha. Not my only filament at all, but if it was... It's more just didn't want it to go to waste...
     

Share This Page