Making injection moulds.

Discussion in 'BigBox General Chat' started by Samuel Kolanowski, Nov 22, 2016.

  1. Samuel Kolanowski

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just out of curiosity . .

    Would it work if I made a cast of something (like a extruder print head part) out of the water soluble filament like scafold for example.

    Then covered it in silicone, and when dry dissolved all of the scaffold in water.

    Then using the extruder inject the mould very fast?

    It may only work for small parts. but they would be much stronger.

    Or has someone already done something similar?
     
  2. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    ok two things I see problems with
    How to get the plastic in fast enough without cooling and blocking?
    How to get the part out, since you do not have a multi part mold? One time mold?

    I heard that you can "bake" printed parts in an oven, , they will get stronger but they may shrink.
     
  3. Springfield-Jack

    Springfield-Jack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
  4. Jasons_BigBox

    Jasons_BigBox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    69
  5. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    I've done the baking thing with the coffee filament as it comes out more coffee like once baked, expect about 3-5% shrinkage, otherwise it's fine.
     
  6. Colin

    Colin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20
  7. Samuel Kolanowski

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is a commercial injection moulding machine drawing. for reference.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page