Mobile Zits on Print

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Old_Tafr, Apr 16, 2016.

  1. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    75
    I'm printing a long thin vertical piece about 2mm thick with a loop at each end.

    On the long thin vertical section, about five inches long it looks like the nozzle picks up plastic as it moves rapidly from end to end.

    The zits are tiny, like bits of swarf and annoying as much as anything as it's only a test piece, but it would be useful to know how to stop them.

    It's as if the nozzle picks up plastic as it zooms from end to end.

    Is it maybe extruding too much so it planes a little off the last layer, or maybe the cooling needs to be upped a little. I have found that 40% fan is plenty as otherwise it cools the nozzle too much and I get "Thermal Runaway"

    I have checked here..

    https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/

    and I can't find an exact description of what I'm getting.
     
  2. R Design

    R Design Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    183
    What filament are you using?

    Colorfabb XT is advised 240-260C.

    I found that at 240C little bits of plastic would build up on the nozzle, then come off on sharp corners etc.

    Increasing the nozzle temperature the problem went away.

    Cool thing is that you can manipulate temperature on the fly (Control menu, during printing).
     
  3. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    75
    E3D Everyday ABS, 235oC and bed 110oC

    Yes to sharp corners at the end of the straight.
     

Share This Page