My BB is going nuts

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by fpex, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    I am back from 2 weeks vacation and when I fired the first print I noticed that it stretches in the Z direction.
    After printing a 20x20x20 cube (x,y,z), I got 20x20x22 .... while before it was 20x20x20!
    Now this is weird.
    I changed nothing, no fw or setting changes. Only thing that changed is the layer (I am printing 0.15 instead of 0.25), but I am now printing at the original layer thickness. Even if I expect the same result.

    Anybody here has a clue what is going on??
     
  2. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    Could it be that you didn't save your steps/mm last time?
    If you didn't do that then it will fall back on the default settings in the configuration.h file
     
  3. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    Not the case, my steps are set in the firmware since long ago and I checked they are still the same.
    I printed several things now. I get consistently an error of 10%.
    The same prints on other printers are fine. So it is not the slicer ... except when I did not touch something there by mistake.
     
  4. tohara

    tohara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    59
  5. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    I doubt it. For me all was fine, nothing has changed. I will reflash the firmware and see.
    If that does not work, I try another slicer. If that does not work, it means something is weird with the rumba.
     
  6. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    125
    One simple tip: move the Z-axis xx mm and measure the traveled distance. If you also see a 10% difference, then it is not the slicer.
     
  7. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    Indeed. I am pretty sure it is not the slicer. Maybe the eprom got cosseted, but then why does it show the correct value. I guess I just need to refresh and print. Something for tomorrow
     
  8. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    If you did set it in the configuration.h file you could try a "Reload config". Just make sure that you don't have any settings stored in EEPROM that aren't in configuration.h ;)
     
  9. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    Tried. I am now trying something different as I realised I modified my bed adding springs, so maybe they are the culprit. Since moving the axis yields the right values.

    UPDATE: I truly need help. I have now done all checks and the culprit must be S3D or the Mesh Leveling since I tries in various ways and positions, the Z moved perfectly well when controlled by the screen.
    But no matter how often I rerun the mesh levelling, the error stays.
     
    #9 fpex, Aug 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2016
  10. mike01hu

    mike01hu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    166
    MBL should not affect this so try reloading a fresh fff file and re-slicing.
     
  11. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    Re-slicing does not help. I tried several models same issue.
    I will refresh, but tomorrow. Enough experiments today
     
  12. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    38
    try printing something with a different height and check if its also 2mm off or 10% off

    I had the same thing that was fixed after doing failsafe reload
     
  13. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    What is a "doing failsafe reload" ? As the BB is my first merlin printer, I am not sure I know what that is
     
  14. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    In your LCD menu...Go to "Control --> Restore failsave"
     
  15. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    this I get it, but what does it do? Do I need to reset my steps with M502/M500 form console?
     
  16. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    It does the same thing as doing a M502 from the console. It also doesn't reset the steps alone, but rather every setting you stored in EEPROM... So be careful when performing this command ;)
     
  17. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    Good, since I do all my settings in firmware instead of LCD. I am going to try before flashing
     
  18. Tom De Bie

    Tom De Bie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    33
    Good. Let us know how it went ;)
     
  19. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    It did nothing. I have no idea what happened so I decided to readjust the steps ... :-(
     
  20. fpex

    fpex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    58
    this problem disappeared by itself an it is not back. Man, is there a ghost int he big box?
     

Share This Page