Nearly got it all sorted, one more hurdle

Discussion in 'E3D-v6 and Lite6' started by Drip, May 31, 2016.

  1. Drip

    Drip Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    All the other issues are ok, this is the remaining one. The first layer.... a solid first layer like this does not help, I'm trying a few things, but like before, those who have been here knows best, so please comment with your suggestions they are much appreciated DSCN1348.JPG
     
  2. Drip

    Drip Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just trird some hair spray, maybe about 30% better... still no good
     
  3. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    124
    Looks weird, did you calibrate the e-steps ? It could be that you are over extruding....
     
  4. Drip

    Drip Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've taken the manufacturers calibration on the e-steps, it seems like when I print a large say 5 x 5 cm 1st layer diagonally, the first say 10 lines are fine but as the distance increases it lifts and don't stick to the glass. yet the side and perimeters stick like mad, that kinda messes with me
     
  5. Rob Heinzonly

    Rob Heinzonly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    124
    Ok. I think the distance between your bed and the nozzle is too high (I've had this myself, and it looks like you describe) You probably need to level your bed.
     
  6. Stian Indal Haugseth

    Stian Indal Haugseth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    95
    For me it looks like you are to near the bed and the plastic starts to run out of room after a while. Still level your bed and try different distance to bed.
     
  7. Drip

    Drip Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is what I did tonight, limited time..

    Dropped extrusion down to 0.85 was 0.95
    Slowed the 1st layer speed down to 25
    Increased distance to bed.
    Applied hair spray.

    Why will it not stick in the middle @ 210 degrees and bed at 80 plus hairspray, It's better but still far from usefull.... DSCN1349.JPG
     
  8. Old_Tafr

    Old_Tafr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    75
    Tedious as it might be, change as few settings as possible between tests.
     
  9. Dr Jeep

    Dr Jeep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    169
    I'm a bit confused, is this on a BB or not (it's not an E3D heated bed) ?

    If you are using PLA then I'd say 80 is too hot, PLA is soft at 80 and the head could be picking up previous layers. Have you actually run the e-steps calibration process rather than just turning extrusion up and down ? I can see even the skirt isn't sticking.
     
  10. Stian Indal Haugseth

    Stian Indal Haugseth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    95
    Dropped to 25 what, %? Because that's not a bad idea.

    I have very little experience with hairspray except I tried it once. Just took my misses spray and it was more a plastic repellant. Think it contained some conditioning oils.

    How about a clean degreased glass surface? Even better with PVA glue stick. MAny book store glue sticks work fine.
     
  11. Drip

    Drip Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    mmm, yes following the e-step calibration guide, marked at 12cm and the mark when 'missing', so I marked 14cm, and I printer 15.5cm.... thats no good... will continue with calibration guide!
     
  12. Falc.be

    Falc.be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    38
    Is your fan turned off for the first layer ?

    If its running, the plastic will cool to fast and thus not stick to the bed

    I think you are in the wrong part of the forum btw, those pictures are clearly a prusa
     

Share This Page