New hemera install, can't get retractions to work properly.

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Cordesh, Apr 18, 2021.

  1. Cordesh

    Cordesh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ** Update **
    So after many frustrating hours/days I finally figured it out.
    I ended up going back and double checking the vrefs and decided to try swapping the drivers (from one socket to another) to see if it was a faulty driver.
    As I suspected it wasn't retracting at all.
    I swapped the driver for the Y with E0 it became evident after the Y no longer moved in one direction.
    I put a tms2209 in an its now printing beautifully.


    So as the title says I'm having retraction issues. Flow and esteps are set properly an I'm using cura and or pursa slicer.
    I've tried everything from. 05mm to 4mm and 10mms to 100mms with no improvements. In fact it almost seems like it's only priming and not retracting because every start and stops leaves a blob.
    If I turn retractions off it prints fine (aside from the stringing) an I'm currently frustrated and at a loss
    Printer is a Artillery Sidewinder X1
    If anyone has any advice it would be greatly appreciated.


    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Cordesh, Apr 18, 2021
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2021
  2. Marcus Mendenhall

    Marcus Mendenhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    The Hemera, because of its very short filament path, needs only tiny retraction. I use 1 mm for PLA, and 2 mm for PETG, which is stringier. Much more than that doesn't work well. Make sure you have fairly fast setting for accel and jerk, so it can get up to speed quickly; otherwise, it isn't making any different what speed you set for the retraction. I retract at 2400 mm/minute (40 mm/s). My jerk is 120 mm/minute (probably too low, really), and my acceleration is 900 mm/s^2.
     
  3. Cordesh

    Cordesh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    playing with acc and jerk have made no difference. only thing that stops the little blobs is turning retractions off. it seems like after it retracts it then primes to much filament. the lower i set the retractions the smaller the blobs get.
    Top is set to retract 2MM at 40mms and the bottom is set to .05MM at 40MMS
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Cordesh

    Cordesh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is my Linear Advance test with and without retractions

     
  5. Marcus Mendenhall

    Marcus Mendenhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    9
    Those pictures make me think retraction isn't the problem. The big blobs in the middle mean you aren't feeding filament smoothly, for whatever reason. Is the tension in your spring tensioning block right? If you just raise the print head, and start a nice, slow extrude (1mm/s or so) do you get a uniform strand extruded, or is it all blobby?
     
  6. Cordesh

    Cordesh Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Printed with retractions off



    If I turn retractions on it then extrudes a blob at the start and stop of every line. almost like retractions are inverted. the higher the retraction the larger the blob.
     

Share This Page