No Z-Offset in Control Menu

Discussion in 'Calibration, Help, and Troubleshooting' started by Stefan, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hi,
    I'm on set Power On and I do not have a Z Offset menu point in the Control menu.... What did I do wrong?
    Oh I have a BB Dual...

    bye
     
  2. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    Dual doesn't set z-offset. Set the IR height using the belt as described, then carry out a Level Bed operation instead.
     
    Mike Kelly likes this.
  3. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    OK thx... maybe a Wiki Note would be nice here.... ok Found it Dual Coming soon :( or is this only for Auto Leveling?

    I started the Auto home, but the print head moved to 0/0 not to the middle like in the video and I powered off the BB about 2 mm before the bed hit the IR Sensor. So I assume the IR does not work.... how to test it?
    bye
     
  4. Pierce

    Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    67
    Thats working as expected. Auto home goes to 0,0.

    Did you level the sensor? If so run the bed level wizard option, it will move to 6 points on bed and ask you to adjust until it's almost touching nozzle (can you slide a piece of paper under but feel it catch a bit)
     
  5. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hi,
    No I did not yet level the sensor..... I would like to check if the IR sensor works before I crash into the bed.... like issues the M119 command So I now try to connect the the Rumba board by serial / USB.... I installed driver from http://www.geeetech.com/wiki/index.php/Rumba#Software_Resources Got a okish looking COM20. but wenn I try to connect with Printrun with any of the common Baud : 2400,9600,19200,38400,57600,115200,250000 rates I just get "invalid baud rate"
    and with Putty I get only ASCII garbage. Is there any secret for this Rumba boards? None of my Ramps or Sanguinololu made any problems.

    bye
     
  6. Pierce

    Pierce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    67
    It's 235000 or something like that.

    Move the sensor so it's a few mm above your nozzle and then auto home z. It should stop 5mm away from sensor, then run test and you adjust the points and it should be all good without crashing into the bed. Have finger on power if you are worried of course!
     
  7. 69charger

    69charger Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah it's an odd number. I just changed it to 115200 in the firmware. So much easier.
     
  8. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    235000 ..... where is this documented... I searched some time yesterday evening but found nothing :(
    But BIG THX!!!!1!!11 I will try it this evening.
     
  9. PsyVision

    PsyVision Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    248
    It's 230400 and this can be seen in the OctoPrint section but probably should be added in the software section too.
     
    Mike Kelly, Pierce and Stefan like this.
  10. Stefan

    Stefan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hi,
    I have contact :) wired number any reason why is is so strange?

    Ok after removing the sensor I could see it was not correct wired.... :mad:
    now it is working and I have to find a way to install it again without disassemble the left hot end :(
    bye
     
    #10 Stefan, Mar 7, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2016

Share This Page